Shere Khan | |
---|---|
The Jungle Book character | |
Shere Khan and his wolf followers, as illustrated by Maurice de Becque in a 1924 French edition of The Jungle Book | |
First appearance | 'Mowgli's Brothers' (1894) |
Last appearance | 'Tiger! Tiger!' (1894) |
Created by | Rudyard Kipling |
Information | |
Nickname | The Lame One |
Species | Bengal tiger |
Gender | Male |
Shere Khan/ˈʃɪərˈkɑːn/ (Hindi: शेर ख़ान; Urdu: شیر خان) is a fictional Bengal tiger and the main antagonist of Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book and its adaptations.[1] According to The Kipling Society, the word shere (or 'shir') translates as 'tiger', and khan is a title of distinction, used together 'to show that he is chief among tigers.'[2] Other sources indicate Shere may mean 'tiger' or 'lion' in Azerbaijani, Persian, Kurdish, Hindi-Urdu, and Punjabi, and that khan translates as 'king', or 'leader', in a number of languages influenced by the Mongols, including Pashto and Hindi-Urdu.[3][4][5]
- 2In film and television
- 2.1Disney versions
The original Jungle Book stories[edit]
Shere Khan is depicted by Kipling with being born with a crippled leg and was derisively nicknamed 'Lungri' ('The Lame One') by his mother.[2] Despite this condition, Shere Khan is arrogant and regards himself as the 'rightful' lord of the jungle.[6] The only creature who looks up to him is Tabaqui, a cowardly and despised golden jackal.[note 1]
In 'Mowgli's Brothers', Shere Khan's failed attempt to hunt humans causes a human 'cub' to stray from its parents. When Shere Khan discovers the infant, its been adopted by Indian wolves, Raksha and Father Wolf, who have named the child Mowgli. Mowgli is accepted into Akela's wolf pack and is protected by Bagheera (a panther) and Baloo (a bear). Furious at losing his kill, the tiger swears that the boy will be his some day. While Mowgli is growing up, Shere Khan infiltrates the wolf pack by promising the younger wolves rich rewards once Akela is deposed. When the young wolves manoeuvre Akela into missing his kill, the pack council meets to kill and replace him. Shere Khan threatens to take over their hunting territory if the wolves don't give him Mowgli. Having been warned by Bagheera, Mowgli attacks Shere Khan and his allies with a burning branch (the mysterious and powerful 'red flower' of man) and drives them away. Akela leaves the pack to become a lone hunter. Mowgli goes to the human village but swears that he will return one day with Shere Khan's skin. But Shere Khan is eventually trampled to death by a herd of water buffalo.
Shere Khan also appears in the story 'How Fear Came', which is set between the first and second halves of the 'Mowgli's Brothers,' and probably sometime after 'Kaa's Hunting'. In this story the tiger comes to drink from the river just after having killed a human purely for sport. After asking Shere Khan if he has had his fill and then ordered him back to his lair, Hathi the elephant decides to tell the story of why tigers, out of all the animals in the jungle, are allowed to hunt humans for pleasure at certain times. This story, in which Mowgli appears mainly as an observer, may be seen as a direct ancestor of Kipling's Just So Stories.[7]
In 'Tiger! Tiger!', Mowgli is adopted by Messua and her husband and learns human ways. In this short story, Mowgli learns the villagers have heard of the tiger Shere Khan, who also has a bounty on his head, but believe the tiger's lame because he's the reincarnation of a money-lender injured in a riot. When Mowgli scoffs at these fanciful tales, the villagers decide to put him to work herding buffalo. He then meets his wolf friend Grey Brother, who tells him that Shere Khan is still planning to kill him. Grey Brother forces Tabaqui to tell him where and when Shere Khan is planning to strike; then kills the jackal. With the help of Akela, Grey Brother and Mowgli trap Shere Khan in a narrow canyon and incite the buffalo to stampede him to death.
In film and television[edit]
Shere Khan | |
---|---|
Shere Khan as he appears in the 1967 Disney film | |
First appearance | The Jungle Book |
Created by | Rudyard Kipling |
Voiced by | George Sanders (The Jungle Book) Scott McNeil (Adventures of Mowgli) Roddy McDowall (Mowgli's Brothers) David Hemblen (Jungle Book Shōnen Mowgli) Tony Jay (Disney appearances: 1990–2006) Jason Marsden (Jungle Cubs) Sherman Howard (The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story) Corey Burton (Disney appearances: 2006–present) David Holt (Jungle Book TV series) Idris Elba (2016 film) Benedict Cumberbatch (Mowgli) |
Disney versions[edit]
The Jungle Book and The Jungle Book 2[edit]
In Disney's 1967 animated adaptation of The Jungle Book, Shere Khan's voice was performed by George Sanders, while his singing voice was provided by Bill Lee. He was designed and animated by animator Milt Kahl. The inhabitants of the jungle fear him greatly;[8] mere news of his being in the vicinity compels the wolf pack to send Mowgli away. Man's gun and fire are the only things Shere Khan fears, and consequently, he feels the urge to kill humans whenever the opportunity presents itself. Shere Khan first appears about two-thirds of the way through the film where, after having been interrupted during a hunt by Colonel Hathi, he eavesdrops on Bagheera asking the elephants to help search for a now-lost Mowgli and sets out to find and kill the boy. He later encounters Kaa just as he was going to eat Mowgli, but the snake denies any knowledge of the man-cub. Doubting Kaa's honesty, Shere Khan threatens Kaa into showing his middle by loosening his coils, inadvertently allowing Mowgli to escape after the tiger resumes his search.
In the climax, Shere Khan finds Mowgli, who refuses to run and instead stands up against the tiger, saying that he is not afraid. Impressed by Mowgli's bravery, Shere Khan, for his own amusement, gives him a 10-second head start to run away. But Mowgli still refuses and grabs a stick, intent on fighting the tiger. Shere Khan becomes annoyed and immediately attempts to attack Mowgli, who flinches in fear, finally understanding the true danger of the ferocious beast. Fortunately, Baloo arrives just in time and grabs Shere Khan by the tail. Mowgli then hits Shere Khan with his stick. Enraged, he chases Mowgli while dragging Baloo behind him, but the vultures manage to fly Mowgli to safety. Baloo proves such a strong opponent to Shere Khan that he decides to savage the bear, nearly killing him. Upon learning that Shere Khan is afraid of fire, Mowgli grabs a burning branch from a tree struck by a bolt of lightning, and the vultures distract Shere Khan long enough for Mowgli to tie the branch to his tail. Shere Khan panics and is forced to flee.
Shere Khan returned (and had more on-screen time) in The Jungle Book 2. Humiliated by the ordeal of his tail being tied to a burning branch in the original film, the tiger has sworn to kill Mowgli for revenge. He first searches the Man Village and is chased off by the villagers. He then searches the jungle for Mowgli and is lied to by Kaa, who tells him that Mowgli is at the swamp out of fear, and being pestered by Lucky, a new but dim-witted member of the vultures, who accidentally reveals Mowgli's whereabouts before Shere Khan violently attacks him for his jokes, causing the other 4 vultures to fly away in fear. Shere Khan and Mowgli ultimately meet again as Mowgli tries to reconcile with Shanti and Ranjan, who, unbeknownst to him, were cornered by the tiger at that very moment. Barely escaping, Mowgli hides in an abandoned temple surrounded by lava. Shanti, Ranjan, Baloo, and Bagheera hurry to save Mowgli. After Baloo and Shanti team up, they, along with Mowgli, confuse Shere Khan by banging 3 different gongs. Eventually, Shanti's gong collapses, giving away her hiding place. Shere Khan threatens to kill Shanti instead unless Mowgli comes out of hiding, forcing Mowgli to reveal himself. Shere Khan then chases the 2 of them, despite Baloo's efforts to slow him down. Mowgli and Shanti jump over a pit of molten lava and grab onto the head of a tiger statue. Shere Khan leaps across and corners the children. Before he can kill them, his weight causes the statue to fall with the 3 of them on it. Shanti and Mowgli are saved by Baloo while Shere Khan falls onto a stone slab in the lava pit, and the statue lands on top of him, trapping him inside its mouth. He is last seen being taunted by Lucky. In The Jungle Book 2, Shere Khan was voiced by Tony Jay, who reprised his role from the Disney Afternoon series TaleSpin.
TaleSpin[edit]
Shere Khan's character was included in the 1990 Disney Afternoon series TaleSpin, cast as the wealthy mogul of a company called Khan Industries in the harbour city of Cape Suzette. He was a nominal villain who occasionally took enjoyment in driving small companies out of business to expand his own enterprise, but sometimes allied with the heroes when it suited him.
1994 live-action film[edit]
In the 1994 live-action film The Jungle Book, Shere Khan is presented as a more sympathetic character. In the film, Shere Khan does not kill for sport, and his sole goal is to protect the jungle from those who break 'the laws of the jungle' (the most basic of which are killing to eat or to keep from being eaten), including humans who trespass with guns and kill animals for fun instead of food. At the beginning of the film, he sees two British guards and a hunter named Buldeo shooting animals for sport and becomes enraged at this. That night, he attacks the humans' camp in revenge for the animals' death and kills Mowgli's father Nathoo, who was defending Buldeo, in the process. Shere Khan also kills a guard and a British sergeant named Claiborne, both of whom were responsible for the jungle law being broken alongside Buldeo. This event is what led Mowgli to be separated from civilisation and to live in the jungle to survive.
Password Recovery Bundle All-In-One password utility to recover over 60 types of passwords. Free Trial: 36.2 MB: KeyFinder Plus Find, recover and backup your lost product keys (CD Key) instantly.
Shere Khan is not seen again until the second half of the film, which takes place twenty years after the first act, when he spots several hunters (led by Captain William Boone). He goes on to maul Lieutenant Wilkins (a henchman of Boone) to death. Following Boone's death by Kaa, Shere Khan and Mowgli meet face to face for the first time. Shere Khan is obviously distrusting of Mowgli and humans. He attempts to scare Mowgli away by roaring in his face, but Mowgli stubbornly roars back and stares Shere Khan down. Seeing Mowgli's courage, Shere Khan develops a new found respect for him, and begins to see him as a fellow 'creature of the jungle'. Because of this, Shere Khan spares Mowgli and allows him and his friend Katherine Brydon to leave peacefully.
Jungle Cubs[edit]
Shere Khan also appears in the 1996 Disney animated series Jungle Cubs, where he is a tiger cub. He is more of a bully than a predator but is friends with the other characters. Shere Khan is voiced by Jason Marsden. The producers originally wanted Shere Khan to keep his British accent for the show, but later changed their mind, and Shere Khan ended up with an American accent, completely different from that of his adult version. The adult version of himself appears in the Jungle Cubs: Born to be Wild video (again voiced by Tony Jay), and in these cut scenes, he attempts to kill Mowgli when Mowgli, Baloo and Bagheera walk into his part of the jungle. Baloo and Bagheera try to reason with Shere Khan by recounting the 'Red Dogs' story, in which they and the other animals saved Shere Khan's life, but Shere Khan refuses to listen and says to them. Baloo then throws a stone at a beehive and grabs Shere Khan by the head, letting go only when the beehive falls on his head. Shere Khan, with the beehive still on his head, runs away from the angry bees.
The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story[edit]
Shere Khan appears once again as a villain in the 1998 film The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story, where he is voiced by Sherman Howard and accompanied by his sidekick Tabaqui, who in this version is a spotted hyena. In the film, he kills Raksha in Monkey Town when she comes to rescue Mowgli. During the final battle, Mowgli uses fire in order to banish Shere Khan from his jungle. Shere Khan complies and leaves the jungle.
Disney The Jungle Book Characters
2016 live-action film[edit]
Shere Khan in promotional material for The Jungle Book (2016)
Idris Elba voices Shere Khan in the 2016 live-action film The Jungle Book.[9] In this incarnation, Shere Khan has several noticeable scars (sustained from fights with humans) including a blinded left eye. He also hates humans and views them all as a threat, much as his previous Disney incarnation does.[10] When interviewed regarding the character, Elba described Shere Khan as a creature 'that reigns with fear' and that he 'terrorizes everyone he encounters because he comes from a place of fear.'[11]
Shere Khan first appears during the drought, when the animals gather to drink at Peace Rock, a watering hole where the animals maintain a water truce not to devour each other while quenching their thirst. Upon scenting Mowgli, he threatens to kill him as man is not allowed to live in the jungle. This causes Akela and his wolf pack to debate whether to have Mowgli leave. When Mowgli leaves the wolf pack with Bagheera, Shere Khan ambushes him en route and fights with Bagheera. Though Shere Khan defeats and mildly injures Bagheera, Mowgli escapes with the aid of a herd of buffalo. During Kaa's attempt to hypnotise Mowgli, she reveals that Shere Khan himself is responsible for Mowgli being found by Bagheera, as he fought and killed Mowgli's father (an event that left him with his facial scars and passionate hatred for humans). He later returns to confront Akela's pack and demand Mowgli is turned over to him, killing Akela by grabbing him in his jaws and throwing the wolf leader off a cliff when he learns that Mowgli is on his way to the Man-village. He then assumes control of the wolves, confident that Mowgli will return as he orders them to spread the word. Later that night, Shere Khan tells the wolf pups the story of the cuckoo bird. When Mowgli hears of Akela's death, he returns to face Shere Khan at the river with a burning torch stolen from the Man-village; Shere Khan points out that he has accidentally started a wildfire in the process, and that the animals now have more reason to fear Mowgli than Shere Khan. When Mowgli throws away the torch, Shere Khan attacks Mowgli, but the combined efforts of Baloo, Bagheera and the wolf pack keep him distracted long enough for Mowgli to set a trap in the burning jungle nearby. During their battle, Mowgli lures Shere Khan onto a dead strangler fig tree and eventually defeats him by causing him to fall into a pit of fire to his death.
Other appearances[edit]
- Shere Khan appeared in the 1942 film adaptation by the Hungarian brothers, Zoltan and Alexander Korda, with the screenplay written by Laurence Stallings.
- In the 1967 Russian animated short series Adventures of Mowgli, Shere Khan is voiced by Anatoli Papanov in Russian and by Scott McNeil in the English-language version.
- In the 1976 animated TV adaptation of 'Mowgli's Brothers', all the male characters, including Shere Khan, are voiced by narrator Roddy McDowall.
- In the 1989 Japanese anime television series Jungle Book Shōnen Mowgli, Shere Khan is voiced by Shigezō Sasaoka in Japanese, by David Hemblen in the English dub, and by Nana Patekar in the Hindi dub. Unlike in the literature, his crippled right-leg wasn't a birth-defect, but gained in a fight with the wolf Alexander, who was fathering Mowgli. Even so he is very accurate to Kipling's portrayal in a lot of ways (like the fact that he has Tabaqui as a sidekick), only crueler as he has violated many jungle-laws (which includes man-eating) and also shares his Disney self's fear of fire.
- In the 2010 Indian computer animated TV series The Jungle Book, Shere Khan is voiced by David Holt.
- In the Descendants novel 'The Isle of the Lost', Shere Khan is shown as an inmate of the Isle of the Lost. He is shown to have a soft spot for the Evil Queen's daughter Evie.
- In the 2018 live-action film Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle, Shere Khan is portrayed in motion-capture and voice by Benedict Cumberbatch.[12] This version of Shere Khan bears a closer resemblance to his novel counterpart in that he is crippled with a deformed front leg. He is also considerably more sinister than previous incarnations, as he continually strives to gain more power and influence among the jungle's creatures as he seeks to kill Mowgli. Shere Khan first appears in the beginning of the film breaking jungle law by killing Mowgli's parents. When the infant Mowgli escapes him thanks to the intervention of Bagheera and the wolf pack, Shere Khan is informed of his whereabouts by his hyena minion, Tabaqui, and challenges Akela for him. When this fails, Shere Khan leaves for many years until he announces his return by killing man's cattle and leaving it for Baloo and the pack to find. He also pursues Mowgli during the latter's swim and subsequent escape, but fails to catch him after Mowgli falls into a tiger pit and an elephant rescues him. He next appears when the Bandar-Log monkeys bring Mowgli to him on Tabaqui's orders, where he tries to eat Mowgli while the boy has been knocked unconscious. The intervention of Baloo, Bagheera and Kaa stops the tiger, and he waits until Akela is challenged for leadership to try and claim the boy again. However, Mowgli drives him away with a burning branch taken from the Man-Village. Afterwards, Shere Khan divides the wolf pack, with his followers haranguing and raiding Akela's pack and their allies. Eventually, Mowgli, having lived in the Man-Village and seeking to rid the jungle of the tiger's influence, calls out Shere Khan. The boy then faces off against the cat, aided by the elephants before he manages to mortally wound Shere Khan. However, the hunter pursuing Shere Khan, John Lockwood, accidentally grazes Mowgli with a bullet, and shoots Akela as he stops the tiger from killing Mowgli, causing the elephant whose tusk was shot off by Lockwood to intervene and kill the hunter to prevent more death. As the other animals rally to Mowgli, Shere Khan slinks away and collapses, playing dead to try and lure Mowgli in. However, Mowgli fails to let his guard down and kills Shere Khan with his knife as the tiger tries to kill him, ending his reign of terror once and for all.
Notes[edit]
- ^In Hindi lungri is the adjective's female form. The corresponding male form would be lungra, लंगड़ा. See [1] or [2]
References[edit]
- ^'Voice Compare: Jungle Book - Shere Khan'. Behind The Voice Actors. 2010-07-24. Retrieved 2019-02-13.
- ^ ab'Kipling's list of names in the stories', excerpted from volume XII of The Complete Works, Sussex edition, 1936.
- ^Campbell, Mike. 'Meaning, origin and history of the name Sher'. Behind the Name. Retrieved 2017-02-02.
- ^'sher - definition of sher in English | Oxford Dictionaries'. Oxford Dictionaries | English. Retrieved 2017-02-02.
- ^Campbell, Mike. 'Meaning, origin and history of the name Khan'. Behind the Name. Retrieved 2017-02-02.
- ^'Voice Compare - Shere Khan'. Behind The Voice Actors. Retrieved 2017-02-02.
- ^Sale, Roger (1978), 'Kipling's Boy's', Fairy Tales and After: from Snow White to E.B. White, Harvard University Press, ISBN0-674-29157-3
- ^The Jungle Book Characters presented by Disney Movies, retrieved 2017-02-02
- ^Denham, Jess (7 March 2014). 'Idris Elba to voice tiger villain Shere Khan in Disney's Jungle Book remake'. The Independent.
- ^Melrose, Kevin (February 29, 2016). 'Idris Elba's Shere Khan Commands Attention in New 'Jungle Book' Promo'. Spinoff online. Retrieved May 28, 2016.
- ^Annika Harris (March 21, 2016). 'First Look: Lupita Nyong'o, Idris Elba & Others In 'The Jungle Book''. UPTOWN Magazine. Archived from the original on May 14, 2016. Retrieved May 28, 2016.
- ^Kit, Borys (August 19, 2014). 'Benedict Cumberbatch Joins 'Jungle Book' for Warner Bros'. The Hollywood Reporter.
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Shere Khan. |
Retrieved from 'https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Shere_Khan&oldid=897064488'
(Redirected from Jungle Book (2018 film))
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle | |
---|---|
Directed by | Andy Serkis |
Produced by | |
Screenplay by | Callie Kloves |
Based on | All the Mowgli Stories by Rudyard Kipling |
Starring |
|
Music by | Nitin Sawhney |
Cinematography | Michael Seresin |
Edited by | |
Production company | |
Distributed by | Netflix |
Release date |
|
104 minutes | |
Country |
|
Language |
Adobe photoshop elements 3.0 free download. Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (also known and stylized on screen simply as Mowgli) is a 2018 adventuredrama film directed by Andy Serkis with a screenplay by Callie Kloves, based on stories collected in All the Mowgli Stories by Rudyard Kipling. The film stars Rohan Chand, Matthew Rhys, and Freida Pinto, along with voice and motion capture performances from Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Benedict Cumberbatch, Naomie Harris, and Serkis.
Talks of a new Jungle Book film from Warner Bros. Pictures began in 2012 and various directors, including Steve Kloves, Ron Howard, and Alejandro González Iñárritu, were approached before Serkis was confirmed in March 2014. Much of the cast signed on that August and principal photography began in March 2015. Filming took place in South Africa and at Warner Bros. Studios in Leavesden, England.
Originally scheduled to be released in October 2016 by Warner Bros. Pictures, the film was delayed numerous times to work on the visual effects and to create space between itself and the April 2016 release of Walt Disney Pictures' own Jungle Book adaptation. In July 2018, Warner Bros. Pictures sold the rights for the film to Netflix. The film was released in select theaters on November 29, 2018, followed by its subsequent digital Netflix release on December 7, 2018. It received mixed reviews from critics, who praised the cast, visual effects, and Serkis' direction, but many compared it unfavorably to the Disney film and criticized the uneven tone, calling it a 'messy—if ambitious—misfire'.[2]
- 2Cast
Plot[edit]
In the jungle, Kaa, a Indian python seer, watches as Shere Khan, a crippled Bengal tiger, breaks jungle law by hunting down a family of humans, with only a child escaping. Bagheera, a panther drawn to the scene, rescues the man-cub, Mowgli, and takes him to a family of Indian wolves being raised by Nisha and Vihaan, only for Tabaqui, Shere Khan's hyena lieutenant, to find the boy before he is chased off. They take the infant Mowgli before the wolf council and Akela, the leader of the pack, to decide his destiny with Bagheera buying his life with a kill and Baloo strong-armed into agreeing. Shere Khan arrives to kill Mowgli, but Akela stops him, saying the boy is now under the protection of the pack and forces Shere Khan to leave. Shere Khan swears he would return when Akela misses his prey.
For many years after, Mowgli lives amongst the wolf pack. One day, Mowgli goes swimming alone and encounters Shere Khan. He manages to escape the tiger but then falls into a pit and is saved by an Indian elephant missing a tusk. Bagheera finds Mowgli and takes him home. Though Bagheera reveals to Mowgli that he is a human and he will be safe if he goes to the Man-Village, Mowgli declares that he wishes to be a wolf. He declares that he will only go if he fails the pack's trial, which would determine if he can become a full member of the pack.
During the trial, Bagheera, acting as a predator to chase the young wolves and test their strength, continually chases Mowgli and causes him to fail when he would have come in first. As Baloo scolds Bagheera for being too aggressive, Mowgli is kidnapped by the Bandar-log on Tabaqui's orders for Shere Khan. Shere Khan attempts to kill Mowgli while he is unconscious but is stopped by Baloo and Bagheera. During their battle with Shere Khan's monkey minions, they are overwhelmed, only for Kaa herself to appear and save Mowgli.
Mowgli learns that Kaa has been watching him the whole time and that she believes that he has the power to change the jungle. She then directs him to face Shere Khan, who is again challenging Akela for Mowgli when he finally missed his prey. Mowgli stops the tiger and Akela's challengers with fire taken from the Man-Village but shames himself in Akela's eyes and is forced to leave the pack. At the Man-Village Mowgli is captured by the villagers when British colonial hunter John Lockwood knocks him out. Bagheera visits him and sadly tells him to stay, encouraging the boy to gain their trust, as Bagheera once did to escape captivity when he was young. Mowgli slowly comes to enjoy human and village life, being raised by the kindly Messua and learning hunting skills from Lockwood.
However, Mowgli's attitude towards Lockwood changes when he sees that Lockwood hunts for sport and has killed Bhoot, an albino wolf cub friend of Mowgli. He also learns that Shere Khan has driven the wolves loyal to Akela to the edge of the jungle after being informed by Gray Brother. Mowgli meets with Baloo, Bagheera, and the wolf pack, declaring that Shere Khan must die. The animals feel obligated to remain out of the conflict as it would break jungle law to fight Shere Khan.
Regardless, Mowgli proceeds with his plan and lures Shere Khan to the edge of the village, where with the help of the bull elephants, he mortally wounds the tiger while Tabaqui flees. However, Lockwood accidentally injures Mowgli with a bullet while trying to kill the tiger and shoots Akela when the wolf saves Mowgli from Shere Khan. Lockwood is killed by the broken-tusked elephant before he can do more harm and the other animals rally to Mowgli upon seeing his resolve. Akela gives Mowgli his blessing to lead the jungle's creatures and the wolf pack before he dies peacefully. Mowgli decides to leave the village behind and returns to the jungle, where he stabs the wounded Shere Khan, finally killing the tiger and ending his reign of terror. Mowgli is re-accepted as a member of the jungle.
Kaa goes on to say that with Shere Khan and Lockwood gone, Mowgli gave the jungle a voice. As long as Mowgli lived and watched over it, there was peace in the jungle.
Cast[edit]
- Rohan Chand as Mowgli, a feral boy who is raised by wolves.
- Matthew Rhys as John Lockwood, a colonial hunter who hunts for trophies and comes to hunt Shere Khan.
- Freida Pinto as Messua, a woman who takes in Mowgli.
Voice and motion-capture cast[edit]
- Christian Bale as Bagheera, a black panther who is one of Mowgli's teachers and was born in human custody.
- Benedict Cumberbatch as Shere Khan, a Bengal tiger with a crippled front leg who is Mowgli's arch-nemesis.
- Cate Blanchett as Kaa, an Indian Python who is the jungle's seer, one of Mowgli's mentors, and the narrator of the film.
- Tom Hollander as Tabaqui, a derangedstriped hyena who is Shere Khan's companion.
- Andy Serkis as Baloo, a brown bear who is one of Mowgli's teachers.
- Peter Mullan as Akela, an Indian wolf who is the leader of his pack.
- Naomie Harris as Nisha, an Indian wolf who is Mowgli's adopted mother.
- Eddie Marsan as Vihaan, an Indian wolf who is Mowgli’s adopted father.
- Jack Reynor as Gray Brother, an Indian wolf who is the oldest and most loyal of Mowgli's wolf brothers.
- Louis Ashbourne Serkis as Bhoot, an albino Indian wolf cub in Akela's pack.
Production[edit]
A number of writers, directors, and producers were connected with the film during its development. In April 2012, Warner Bros. Pictures announced that it was developing the film with Steve Kloves in talks to write, direct, and produce it.[3] It was reported in December 2013 that Kloves would produce the film, and Alejandro González Iñárritu was in talks to direct, from a screenplay by Kloves' daughter Callie.[4] However, in January 2014, Iñárritu left the project due to scheduling conflicts with Birdman and The Revenant.[5][6] In February 2014, it was reported that Ron Howard was in talks to direct, and would produce the film with Brian Grazer through their Imagine Entertainment company.[6] The next month it was announced that Andy Serkis would direct and produce the film with collaborator Jonathan Cavendish of The Imaginarium, and Serkis would also perform the role of Baloo.[7] Production designer Gary Freeman, editor Mark Sanger, and costume designer Alexandra Byrne were hired.[8]
In August 2014, Benedict Cumberbatch joined the film to voice the villain role of Shere Khan.[9]Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Naomie Harris, Tom Hollander, Eddie Marsan, Peter Mullan, and Rohan Chand were announced the following day.[10]Jack Reynor was added to the cast in March 2015 as Mowgli's Brother Wolf.[8] It was announced in April 2015 that Matthew Rhys was in talks to play the human role of John Lockwood.[11] In May 2015, it was reported that Freida Pinto would be playing an unspecified live-action role along with Rhys and Chand,[12] later confirmed to be Mowgli's adoptive mother.[13]
Principal photography began on March 9, 2015.[8] It was filmed in South Africa and at Warner Bros. Studios, Leavesden in England.[14]
Disney Jungle Book Characters Pictures
Release[edit]
The film, originally titled Jungle Book: Origins, was initially set for an October 2016 release by Warner Bros.[1] In December 2014, Warner Bros. shifted the date to October 2017, allowing more time for further work on the visual effects.[15] In April 2016, just before the wide release of Disney's The Jungle Book, the film's release date was moved to October 19, 2018.[16] In October 2017, Andy Serkis revealed the working title of the film to be Mowgli: Tales from the Jungle Book.[17] In December, the official title was changed to Mowgli.[18] Serkis stated that the film would be 'darker' and more 'serious' in tone than previous Jungle Book adaptations, thus closer to that of Kipling's original works.[19] In March 2018, Serkis said first footage would be released 'very soon.'[20] The first trailer and a behind-the-scenes featurette premiered on May 21, 2018.[21][22]
In July 2018, it was announced that Netflix had purchased the worldwide distribution rights of the film from Warner Bros., and would set a 2019 release date, including a theatrical 3D release.[23] At the time of the announcement, Deadline Hollywood described the film as 'over-baked and over-budget' and said it allowed Warner Bros. to avoid 'Pan-like box office bomb headlines' and saved them millions of dollars for not needing to promote the film.[24] Speaking of the move, Serkis stated:
'I'm really excited about Netflix for Mowgli. Now, we avoid comparisons to the other movie and it's a relief not to have the pressure. I've seen the 3D version, and it's exceptional, a different view from the 2D version, really lush and with great depth, and there will be some kind of theatrical component for that. What excites me most is the forward thinking at Netflix in how to present this, and the message of the movie. They understand this is a darker telling that doesn't fit it into a four quadrant slot. It's really not meant for young kids, though I think it's possible that 10 or above can watch it. It was always meant to be PG-13, and this allows us to go deeper, with darker themes, to be scary and frightening in moments. The violence between animals is not gratuitous, but it's definitely there. This way of going allows us to get the film out without compromise.'[23]
On November 7, 2018, Netflix released a new trailer for the film, announcing a new title change, Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle, as well as its limited theatrical release on November 29, 2018, and its subsequent streaming release on December 7, 2018.[25] The film had its world premiere in Mumbai on November 25, 2018, the first time a Hollywood film premiered in India.[26]
Reception[edit]
On review aggregatorRotten Tomatoes, the film holds an approval rating of 52% based on 93 reviews, with an average rating of 5.5/10. The website's critical consenses reads, 'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle brings impressive special effects to bear on the darker side of its classic source material, but loses track of the story's heart along the way.'[27] On Metacritic, the film has a weighted average score of 51 out of 100, based on 22 critics, indicating 'mixed or average reviews'.[28]
Kate Erbland of IndieWire gave the film a 'C+' and wrote: 'Too dark for kids, too tame for adults. Stunning effects, occasionally wretched motion-capture. The technology may be there, but that doesn't mean it's been utilized to its full, feeling powers. It's a coming-of-age story unable to push forward in all the ways that really matter.'[29] Similarly, The Atlantic's reviewer David Sims claimed the film suffers from weak visual effects and bland story.[30]
Matt Zoller Seitz of RogerEbert.com awarded Mowgli two stars, criticizing the film's motion capture effects and comparing the film unfavorably to Favreau's The Jungle Book.[31] Olly Richards of Empire gave the film 2/5 stars, writing that 'for all his ambition, Serkis can't find the right tone for Mowgli and it becomes a very confused beast, neither fun enough for all ages to enjoy nor complex enough to be the visceral, grown-up thriller he nudges at.[32]The Observer's reviewer Wendy Ide awarded the film 3/5 stars, praising the film's visual and technical effects but opining that there was too much trauma and animal violence to attract family audiences.[33]
David Fear of Rolling Stone gave the film 3/5 stars, describing Mowgli as 'a harsher, darker, more CGI-heavy look at 'The Jungle Book'.' While criticizing the film's CGI effects, Fear praised Christian Bale, Andy Serkis, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Cate Blanchett for their voicework as Bagheera, Baloo, Shere Khan, and Kaa.[34] Michael Sullivan of The Washington Post awarded the film 4/5 stars, praising Andy Serkis for combining motion capture animation with live action footage while cautioning parents not to watch it with their kids due to its adult themes and violence.[35] Additionally, Robert Abele of the Los Angeles Times praised Mowgli for incorporating the darker and more mature elements of Kipling's The Jungle Book; also favorably comparing the film to Disney's two family friendly Jungle Book iterations and describing Mowgli as 'the movie equivalent of a whiskey chaser after a sugary shake.'[36]
Rohan Naahar of the Hindustan Times awarded Mowgli 4/5 stars, praising Serkis for delivering 'a nuanced, visually dazzling update of the Jungle Book for Netflix.' While praising the film for its technical effects and mature themes, Naahar expressed disappointment with the under-representation of Indians in the main cast apart from Freida Pinto.[37]Collider's Matt Goldberg described the film as a 'blood-soak version of the Jungle Book.' Goldberg criticized the film's level of violence and unsatisfactory CGI effects, giving the film a D rating.[38]
Characters In Jungle Book
References[edit]
- ^ abMcNary, Dave (1 August 2014). 'Andy Serkis' 'Jungle Book: Origins' Set for October 2016, A Year After Disney's 'Jungle Book''. Variety. Retrieved 2 August 2014.
- ^Fujitani, Ryan (29 November 2018). 'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Is Ambitious but Uneven'. Rotten Tomatoes. Retrieved 29 November 2018.
- ^Fleming Jr, Mike (27 April 2012). 'Steve Kloves To Write-Direct 'The Jungle Book' For Warner Bros'. Deadline. Retrieved 2 August 2014.
- ^Sneider, Jeff (4 December 2013). 'Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu to Direct 'Jungle Book' Movie for Warner Bros'. TheWrap. Retrieved 13 October 2014.
- ^Fleming Jr, Mike (9 January 2014). 'No 'Jungle Book' For Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu At Warner Bros'. Deadline. Retrieved 13 October 2014.
- ^ abSiegel, Tatiana; Kit, Borys (14 February 2014). 'Ron Howard in Talks to Direct Warner Bros.' 'The Jungle Book''. The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 14 September 2014.
- ^McNary, Dave (20 March 2014). 'Andy Serkis to Direct 'Jungle Book' for Warner Bros.Dave McNary'. Variety. Retrieved 10 September 2014.
- ^ abcLesnick, Silas (9 March 2015). 'Production Officially Begins on Warner Bros.' The Jungle Book'. ComingSoon.net. CraveOnline. Retrieved 10 March 2015.
- ^Kit, Borys (19 August 2014). 'Benedict Cumberbatch Joins 'Jungle Book' for Warner Bros'. The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 14 September 2014.
- ^Kit, Borys (20 August 2014). 'Christian Bale and Cate Blanchett Join 'Jungle Book: Origins''. The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 14 September 2014.
- ^Jaafar, Ali (1 April 2015). 'Matthew Rhys In Talks To Join 'Jungle Book: Origins' For Warner Bros'. Deadline. Retrieved 4 April 2015.
- ^Tartaglione, Nancy (8 May 2015). 'Freida Pinto Swings Into Andy Serkis' 'Jungle Book: Origins' At Warner Bros'. Deadline. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
- ^Murphy, Desiree (3 March 2016). 'EXCLUSIVE: Freida Pinto Reveals the Role She's Playing in 'Jungle Book: Origins''. Entertainment Tonight. Retrieved 20 July 2016.
- ^'Andy Serkis' Jungle Book Gets A PG-13 Rating For Bloody Images'. CulturedVultures.com. 23 February 2018. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
- ^Kit, Borys (11 December 2014). 'Warner Bros. Pushes Release Date of 'Jungle Book: Origins''. The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 12 December 2014.
- ^Ford, Rebecca (6 April 2016). 'Warner Bros. Pushes 'Jungle Book' to 2018, 'Wonder Woman' Gets New Date'. The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 6 April 2016.
- ^Houghton, Rianne (20 October 2017). 'Andy Serkis reveals the working title of his Jungle Book movie'. Digital Spy. Retrieved 1 November 2017.
- ^Stauffer, Derek (19 December 2017). 'Andy Serkis' Jungle Book Retitled Mowgli; Official Synopsis Released'. Screen Rant. Retrieved 19 December 2017.
- ^'Mowgli, Robin Hood Rated PG-13 by MPAA'. Comingsoon.net. 22 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
- ^'First Trailer For Andy Serkis' Mowgli Is Coming 'Very Soon''. Screenrant.com. 3 March 2018. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
- ^'Mowgli trailer: first look at Andy Serkis's dark Jungle Book film'. The Daily Telegraph. 21 May 2018. Retrieved 22 May 2018.
- ^Pedersen, Erik; Pedersen, Erik (21 May 2018). ''Mowgli' Trailer: Andy Serkis' Dark 'Jungle Book' Tale With Big-Name Cast'.
- ^ abFleming Jr, Mike (27 July 2018). 'Netflix Acquires Andy Serkis-Directed 'Mowgli' From Warner Bros & Plans 2019 Global Streaming Release'. Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
- ^D'Alessandro, Anthony (29 July 2018). ''Mission' Accomplished: 'Fallout' $61M+ Opening Reps Record For Tom Cruise Franchise – Sunday'. Deadline Hollywood. Penske Business Media. Retrieved 31 July 2018.
- ^Sinha-Roy, Piya (8 November 2018). 'Watch Netflix's new trailer for Andy Serkis' dark twist on The Jungle Book tale, Mowgli'. Entertainment Weekly. Retrieved 8 November 2018.
- ^Nyay Bhushan (26 November 2018). 'Netflix Picks India for World Premiere of 'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle''. The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 16 November 2018.
- ^'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018)'. Rotten Tomatoes. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
- ^'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Reviews'. Metacritic. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
- ^Erbland, Kate (28 November 2018). 'Mowgli' Review: Andy Serkis' Impressive Effects Can't Mask Unappealing Remake'. IndieWire. Penske Business Media. Retrieved 28 November 2018.
- ^Sims, David (29 November 2018). 'It's No Wonder Netflix's Mowgli Took Forever to Be Released'. The Atlantic. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^Seitz, Matt Zoller. 'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle'. RogerEbert.com. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^Richards, Olly (29 November 2018). 'Mowgli: Legend Of The Jungle Review'. Empire Online. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^Ide, Wendy (30 November 2018). 'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle review – a stunningly strange beast'. The Observer. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^Fear, David (3 December 2018). ''Mowgli' Review: Welcome to the Jungle (Book)'. Rolling Stone. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^O'Sullivan, Michael (4 December 2018). 'This new 'Jungle Book' movie is just as stunning as the recent Disney one — just don't take your kids'. The Washington Post. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^Adele, Robert (28 November 2018). 'Review: Andy Serkis' 'Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle' is a walk on the wilder side'. Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^Naahar, Rohan (7 December 2018). 'Mowgli Legend of the Jungle movie review: Christian Bale brings Dark Knight darkness to Netflix's dazzling Jungle Book'. Hindustan Times. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^Goldberg, Matt. ''Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle' Review: A Blood-Soaked Version of 'The Jungle Book''. Collider. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
External links[edit]
- Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle on Netflix
- Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle on IMDb
Retrieved from 'https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Mowgli:_Legend_of_the_Jungle&oldid=899068417'
EditDirected by
Wolfgang Reitherman |
Writing Credits
Larry Clemmons | .. | (story) & |
Ralph Wright | .. | (story) & |
Ken Anderson | .. | (story) & |
Vance Gerry | .. | (story) |
Rudyard Kipling | .. | (inspired by the Mowgli stories) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Phil Harris | .. | Baloo the Bear (voice) | |
Sebastian Cabot | .. | Bagheera the Panther (voice) | |
Bruce Reitherman | .. | Mowgli the Man Cub (voice) | |
George Sanders | .. | Shere Khan the Tiger (voice) | |
Sterling Holloway | .. | Kaa the Snake (voice) | |
Louis Prima | .. | King Louie of the Apes (voice) | |
J. Pat O'Malley | .. | Col. Hathi the Elephant / Buzzie (voice) | |
Verna Felton | .. | Elephant (voice) | |
Clint Howard | .. | Elephant (voice) | |
Chad Stuart | .. | Vulture (voice) | |
Lord Tim Hudson | .. | Vulture (voice) | |
John Abbott | .. | Wolf (voice) | |
Ben Wright | .. | Wolf (voice) | |
Darleen Carr | .. | The Girl (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Leo DeLyon | .. | Flunkey (voice) (uncredited) | |
Pete Henderson | .. | Monkey (voice) (uncredited) | |
Bill Lee | .. | Shere Khan / Elephant Soldier (singing voice) (uncredited) | |
James MacDonald | .. | Shere Khan's Roars / Bagheera's Roars (voice) (uncredited) | |
Bill Skiles | .. | Monkey (voice) (uncredited) | |
Hal Smith | .. | Slob Elephant / Monkey (voice) (uncredited) | |
Digby Wolfe | .. | Ziggy (voice) (uncredited) | |
Ralph Wright | .. | Gloomy Elephant (voice) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Walt Disney | .. | producer (uncredited) |
Music by
George Bruns | .. | (music) |
Film Editing by
Tom Acosta | .. | film editor |
Norman Carlisle | .. | film editor |
Production Management
Don A. Duckwall | .. | production manager (as Don Duckwall) |
Sound Department
Robert O. Cook | .. | sound |
Visual Effects by
Dan MacManus | .. | effects animator |
Animation Department
Frank Armitage | .. | background artist |
Dale Barnhart | .. | layout artist |
Eric Cleworth | .. | character animator |
Tom Codrick | .. | layout artist |
Basil Davidovich | .. | layout artist |
Al Dempster | .. | background stylist |
John Ewing | .. | character animator |
Don Griffith | .. | layout artist |
Fred Hellmich | .. | character animator |
Ralph Hulett | .. | background artist |
Ollie Johnston | .. | directing animator |
Milt Kahl | .. | directing animator |
Hal King | .. | character animator |
Eric Larson | .. | character animator |
Bill Layne | .. | background artist |
John Lounsbery | .. | directing animator |
Dick N. Lucas | .. | character animator (as Dick Lucas) |
Art Riley | .. | background artist |
Sylvia Roemer | .. | layout artist |
Walt Stanchfield | .. | character animator |
Frank Thomas | .. | directing animator |
Thelma Witmer | .. | background artist |
Hal Ambro | .. | character animator (uncredited) |
Bernie Bonnicksen | .. | ink and paint (uncredited) |
Dave Brain | .. | inbetweener (uncredited) |
Mary Jane Cole | .. | ink and paint (uncredited) |
Retta Davidson | .. | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Milton Gray | .. | inbetween animator (uncredited) |
Len Janson | .. | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Bill Keil | .. | character animator (uncredited) |
Burny Mattinson | .. | story artist (uncredited) |
Chuck Menville | .. | character animator (uncredited) |
Cliff Nordberg | .. | character animator (uncredited) |
Floyd Norman | .. | story artist (uncredited) |
Doris A. Plough | .. | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Bob Richardson | .. | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Carmen Sanderson | .. | ink and paint (uncredited) |
Dave Suding | .. | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Music Department
Evelyn Kennedy | .. | music editor |
Walter Sheets | .. | orchestrator |
Richard M. Sherman | .. | songs |
Robert B. Sherman | .. | songs |
Ethmer Roten | .. | musician (uncredited) |
Edmundo Santos | .. | lyrics: Spanish version (uncredited) |
Other crew
Walt Disney | .. | presenter |
Lorraine Thilman | .. | secretary (uncredited) |
Edit
Directed by
Jon Favreau |
Writing Credits
Justin Marks | .. | (screenplay by) |
Rudyard Kipling | .. | (based on the books by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Neel Sethi | .. | Mowgli |
Bill Murray | .. | Baloo (voice) |
Ben Kingsley | .. | Bagheera (voice) |
Idris Elba | .. | Shere Khan (voice) |
Lupita Nyong'o | .. | Raksha (voice) |
Scarlett Johansson | .. | Kaa (voice) |
Giancarlo Esposito | .. | Akela (voice) |
Christopher Walken | .. | King Louie (voice) |
Garry Shandling | .. | Ikki (voice) |
Brighton Rose | .. | Gray (voice) |
Emjay Anthony | .. | Young Wolf (voice) |
Max Favreau | .. | Young Wolf (voice) |
Chloe Hechter | .. | Young Wolf (voice) |
Asher Blinkoff | .. | Young Wolf (voice) |
Knox Gagnon | .. | Young Wolf (voice) |
Sasha Schreiber | .. | Young Wolf (voice) |
Kai Schreiber | .. | Young Wolf (voice) |
Jon Favreau | .. | Pygmy Hog (voice) |
Sam Raimi | .. | Giant Squirrel (voice) |
Russell Peters | .. | Rocky the Rhino (voice) |
Madeleine Favreau | .. | Raquel the Rhino (voice) |
Ritesh Rajan | .. | Infant Mowgli's Father |
Kendrick Reyes | .. | Infant Mowgli |
Sara Arrington | .. | Neelgai Deer (voice) |
Sean W. Johnson | .. | Animal Voices (voice) (as Sean Johnson) |
Artie Esposito | .. | Animal Voices (voice) |
Allan Trautman | .. | Animal Voices (voice) |
Dee Bradley Baker | .. | Animal Voices (voice) |
Produced by
Molly Allen | .. | executive producer |
John Bartnicki | .. | co-producer |
Joyce Cox | .. | co-producer |
Jon Favreau | .. | producer |
Karen Gilchrist | .. | executive producer |
Brigham Taylor | .. | producer |
Peter M. Tobyansen | .. | executive producer (as Peter Tobyansen) |
Music by
John Debney |
Cinematography by
Bill Pope | .. | director of photography |
Film Editing by
Adam Gerstel | .. | (2nd Editor) |
Mark Livolsi | .. | film editor |
Casting By
Sarah Finn | .. | (as Sarah Halley Finn) |
Production Design by
Christopher Glass |
Art Direction by
Ravi Bansal | ||
John Lord Booth III | ||
Ilgi Candar | .. | (opening and ending sequences) |
Andrew L. Jones | .. | supervising art director |
Mike Stassi | .. | (MoCap Art Director) |
Set Decoration by
Amanda Moss Serino |
Costume Design by
Laura Jean Shannon |
Makeup Department
George Black | .. | makeup department head |
Margie Kaklamanos | .. | special makeup effects artist |
Bob Kretschmer | .. | wig maker |
Marie Larkin | .. | hair department head |
Bryn E. Leetch | .. | key hair stylist |
Production Management
Siobhan Bentley | .. | production manager |
David M. Bernstein | .. | unit production manager |
Dan Hassid | .. | executive in charge of production (as Daniel Hassid) |
Danny Huerta | .. | production manager |
Stephanie Karim | .. | production manager |
Ashish Kukian | .. | production manager |
Kiran Kumar | .. | production manager |
Todd Livdahl | .. | production technology executive |
Todd London | .. | post production executive |
Olivia Lyne | .. | production manager |
Joel MacDonald | .. | visual effects production manager: mpc |
Laura Muro Javaloyes | .. | visual effects production manager: mpc |
Jason Pomerantz | .. | director of production: IMAX Version |
Tim Pounds-Cornish | .. | production manager |
Brian Ransom | .. | LED enhanced environment technician |
Sainath Shinde | .. | production manager |
Anne Taunga | .. | production manager |
Jonas Thaler | .. | post-production supervisor |
David H. Venghaus Jr. | .. | production manager |
Lisa Vijitchanton | .. | production supervisor |
Alex Dowding | .. | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lillian Awa | .. | second assistant director |
Thomas Robinson Harper | .. | second unit director |
Jason Z. Kemp | .. | second second assistant director |
Robert Legato | .. | second unit director |
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr. | .. | second assistant director |
Kim Richards | .. | first assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director |
Stephanie Tull | .. | second second assistant director |
David H. Venghaus Jr. | .. | first assistant director |
Art Department
Craig Abele | .. | sculptor gang boss |
James Anthony | .. | assistant sculptor |
Jonathan Bach | .. | concept artist |
Marc Baird | .. | storyboard artist |
Todd Baranowski | .. | greens gang boss |
James Barron | .. | propmaker foreman |
Yuri Bartoli | .. | supervising virtual art director |
Matthew Beckwith | .. | greensman |
Richard J. Bell | .. | greens coordinator |
Zachary Berger | .. | concept illustrator |
Tony Bohorquez | .. | concept model maker |
David L. Bush | .. | set dresser |
Brett Chapman | .. | assistant property master: day player |
Aric Cheng | .. | set designer |
David Chow | .. | set designer |
Po Sing Chu | .. | concept artist |
David Cohen | .. | mold shop supervisor |
Ken Cornett | .. | speciality props: Legacy Effects |
Anne Costa | .. | assistant art director |
Duncan Crawford | .. | sculptor |
Oliver Dear | .. | storyboard artist |
Stephen Delahunt | .. | rigger |
Sarah Delucchi | .. | digital coordinator |
John Dickenson | .. | senior illustrator |
Amina Allean Dieye | .. | art department research |
Andrea Dopaso | .. | illustrator |
Thomas Early | .. | construction coordinator |
Seth Engstrom | .. | concept artist |
Sara Escamilla | .. | graphic designer |
Ryan Falkner | .. | storyboard artist: United States |
James Fennessy | .. | painter |
John Fox | .. | storyboard artist |
Gavin Fulcher | .. | sculptor |
Jonathan Gesinski | .. | storyboard artist |
Lindsay Good | .. | art department coordinator |
Steven E. Gordon | .. | storyboard artist |
Lorri Jakubuv | .. | assistant property master |
Andrew L. Jones | .. | supervising art director |
Deborah Jones | .. | draper |
Richard W. Jones | .. | greens foreman |
Dave Kilby | .. | plasterer |
Jane Kilkenny | .. | prop shop |
Vance Kovacs | .. | concept illustrator |
James Kroning | .. | property master |
Michael Kutsche | .. | character designer |
Nadezda Kuzmina | .. | concept artist |
Thierry Labbe | .. | leadman |
Nancy Ann Lai | .. | set dresser |
Phil Langone | .. | storyboard artist |
Sophie Le Lievre | .. | assistant sculptor |
Anthony Leonardi III | .. | concept illustrator |
Andrew H. Leung | .. | concept artist |
David Lowery | .. | storyboard artist |
Jerad Marantz | .. | concept artist |
Steve Markowski | .. | storyboard artist |
Adolfo Martínez Pérez | .. | storyboard artist |
Timberly Matonic | .. | set dresser |
Richard F. Mays | .. | digital set designer |
Iain McCaig | .. | concept artist |
Merdyce McClaran | .. | on set dresser |
Meghan McClure | .. | assistant art director |
Matt McLaughlin | .. | production assistant |
Michael Meyers | .. | concept illustrator |
James Miller | .. | lead sculptor |
Jim Mitchell | .. | storyboard artist |
Mark Moretti | .. | storyboard artist |
Annis Naeem | .. | concept illustrator |
Thomas A. Nelson | .. | storyboard artist |
Carlos Nieto Lopez | .. | concept artist |
Fred O'Connor | .. | propmaker gang boss |
Dianne Ott | .. | digital assets manager |
Freddie Pickering | .. | carpenter |
Julien Pougnier | .. | set designer |
Nellie Ann Prestine-Lowery | .. | junior illustrator / storyboard coordinator |
Daniel J. Riva | .. | art deptartment pa |
Leslie Ross | .. | painter |
James Rothwell | .. | animatics |
Peter Mitchell Rubin | .. | conceptual designer |
Larry Scholl | .. | storyboard artist |
Max Schoonraad | .. | props |
Evan Seccombe | .. | art department assistant |
Shae Shatz | .. | illustrator |
Michael Sinnott | .. | painters laborer |
Thomas Smith | .. | sculptor |
Glenn Strauss | .. | set dresser |
Tully Summers | .. | concept artist |
Justin Sweet | .. | concept illustrator |
Anne Tobin | .. | set decoration buyer |
Bryan Turk | .. | propmaker foreman |
Dwayne Turner | .. | storyboard artist |
David Venezky | .. | propmakers foreman / set dresser |
Josh Votaw | .. | lead scenic |
Heide Waldbaum | .. | assistant art director |
William Weigand | .. | animatics sequencer |
Joseph Wick | .. | paint gangboss |
Robert Wilbanks | .. | supervising plasterer |
Jeff Woodbridge | .. | carpenter |
Marcel Worch | .. | general foreman |
Adam Zerkel | .. | on-set dresser |
Craig T. Shordon | .. | standby painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Kevin Bolen | .. | assistant re-recording mixer |
Christopher Boyes | .. | re-recording sound mixer / supervising sound editor |
Tom Burns | .. | mix tech: The William Holden Theater Sony Post Production Services (as Tom Y. Burns) |
Lisa Chino | .. | assistant dialogue editor |
David Chrastka | .. | sound effects editor |
Rene Defrancesch | .. | sound utility |
Frank E. Eulner | .. | supervising sound editor (as Frank Eulner) |
Andre Fenley | .. | assistant supervising sound editor (as André Fenley) |
Ken Fischer | .. | sound effects editor |
Lora Hirschberg | .. | re-recording sound mixer |
Scott Jacobs | .. | boom operator |
Ron Judkins | .. | production sound mixer |
Veronica Kahn | .. | sound utility |
Michael Krikorian | .. | Pro Tools Playback Operator / production sound mixer: additional |
Johnny Kubelka | .. | epk sound mixer |
James Likowski | .. | foley editor (as Jim Likowski) |
Stephane Malenfant | .. | first assistant sound: second unit |
Chris Manning | .. | foley mixer |
Lucas Miller | .. | apprentice sound editor |
Steve Morris | .. | skywalker sound head of engineering |
Gary Raymond | .. | Pro Tools Music Playback Mixer |
Dee Selby | .. | foley editor |
Dennie Thorpe | .. | foley artist (as Denny Thorpe) |
Jana Vance | .. | foley artist |
Marshall Winn | .. | dialogue editor |
Jeffrey Lee Zimmeran | .. | pro tools music playback mixer |
Vikram Biswas | .. | sound editor (uncredited) |
Christopher Boyes | .. | sound designer (uncredited) |
Scott Cannizzaro | .. | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Vince Caro | .. | original dialog mixer (uncredited) |
Elliott Elsey | .. | original dialogue recording engineer (uncredited) |
Andre Fenley | .. | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Larry Ford Jr. | .. | assistant sound recording engineer (uncredited) |
Michael Fowler | .. | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld | .. | adr mixer (uncredited) |
James Hyde | .. | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Noah Katz | .. | digital support (uncredited) |
Nick Kray | .. | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Scott Levine | .. | engineering services (uncredited) |
Howard London | .. | adr mixer (uncredited) |
David Lucarelli | .. | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Edgar Meza | .. | engineering services (uncredited) |
Chris Navarro | .. | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Matthias Neumann | .. | dubbing recordist (uncredited) |
David Peifer | .. | digital editorial support (uncredited) |
Geoff Vaughan | .. | foley artist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Sean Amborn | .. | special effects technician |
Thomas Amborn | .. | special effects |
Jasper Anderson | .. | special effects |
Mariano Blanc | .. | senior software developer |
Kourtney Coats | .. | digital artist/sculpting/modeling: Legacy Effects |
Colleen Daniel | .. | special effects office coordinator |
Randy Fitzgerald | .. | special effects technician |
Mark Gullesserian | .. | special effects foreman |
Joe Halford | .. | senior special effects technician |
Thomas R. Homsher | .. | special effects foreman |
David Merritt | .. | special effects:Key artist legacy effects |
Joanna Migodzinska | .. | layout artist |
Steven Munson | .. | special effects technician: Legacy Effects |
Michelle Nyree | .. | painter |
Steve Rosenbluth | .. | control systems designer |
J.D. Schwalm | .. | special effects supervisor |
Gregory L. Smith | .. | digital modeler: Legacy Effects |
Won-il Song | .. | digital art sculpting/modeling: Legacy Effects |
Jonathan Spence | .. | puppeteer: Legacy Effects/control systems technician (as Johnnie Spence) |
Christopher Swift | .. | special effects (as Chris Swfit) |
Neil Toddy Todd | .. | special effects technician |
Kimberly Scott | .. | Legacy Effects Admin (uncredited) |
Chris Trice | .. | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Damon Weathers | .. | Legacy Effects Coordinator (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Nathan Abbot | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
David Abbott | .. | shader writer: Weta Digital |
Paolo Acampora | .. | rigger |
Mike Accettura | .. | prep artist: Gener8 |
Gino Acevedo | .. | Creative VFX Art Director/ Texture Supervisor |
Eri Adachi | .. | digital compositor: mpc |
Matthew Adams | .. | lead digital compositor: weta digital |
Tim Adams | .. | roto/prep artist: MPC |
Mayur Dadarao Adhau | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Oliver Adranghi | .. | compositor: MPC |
Anton Agerbo | .. | visual effects producer |
Gerardo Aguilera | .. | effects supervisor: Weta Digital |
Suzaine Aguirre | .. | texture photographer: weta digital |
Malcolm Aitchison | .. | technical support facility lead: WETA Digital |
Ajesh.k.t | .. | visual effects artist |
Firdous Alam | .. | visual effects artist |
Mohite Alankar | .. | mpc |
Nadia Alaskari | .. | matchmove td: MPC |
Holly Aldersley | .. | stereographer |
James Aldous | .. | environments artist: visual effects |
Daniel Alejo | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Gergana Alexandrova | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Johan Alfort | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Mark Edward Allen | .. | senior fur groomer: Weta Digital |
Victor Almela | .. | stereo compositor: MPC |
Juan Alonso | .. | digital compositor |
Ohkba Ameziane-Hassani | .. | fur groomer: weta digital |
Anuj Anand | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Kapil Dev Anand | .. | visual effects artist |
Shelley Andagan | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Stewart Anderson | .. | head of data: MPC |
Tor Andreassen | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Curtis Andrus | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
Christopher Anthony | .. | senior technical director |
Alphy Anto | .. | visual effects artist |
Pasquale Antonelli | .. | visual effects coordinator (as Pat Antonelli) |
Galder Apraiz | .. | lighting developer: MPC |
Ryan Arcus | .. | senior layout technical director: Weta Digital |
Paul Arion | .. | layout supervisor: MPC |
Jose Armengol | .. | visual effects photographer: MPC |
David Armitage | .. | digital artist |
Charlie Armstrong | .. | compositor |
Luke Armstrong | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Gabriel Arnold | .. | lead groom artist: MPC |
Adam Arnot | .. | compositor: MPC |
Mohammed Aseem | .. | digital compositor |
Rohan Asiriah | .. | data operations: MPC |
Mike Aslin | .. | animator |
Jose Astacio | .. | lead layout artist (digital domain) |
Jonathan Attenborough | .. | lead lookdev artist: MPC |
Jared Auty | .. | software developer: MPC |
Derrick Auyoung | .. | lead animation technical director: Weta Digital |
Daniel Avery | .. | stereo compositor: Gener8 |
Sunny Awale | .. | Roto Artist |
Murat Ayasli | .. | compositor |
Dan Ayling | .. | camera td |
Ed Babb | .. | digital matte painter: mpc |
Durai Babu | .. | matchmove & rotoanim artist: mpc |
Carlo Alberto Bagliolid | .. | lighting td |
Lucy Bailey | .. | software developer: MPC |
Richard Baillie | .. | head of department roto/prep |
Sam Baker | .. | animator: Weta Digital |
Manjusha Balachandran | .. | lighting & lookdev technical director |
Girish Balakrishnan | .. | lead virtual production/photon TD: Digital Domain |
Mahesh Balakrishnan | .. | matchmove and rotoanim artist: MPC |
Parthasarathy Balasubramani | .. | digital artist |
Robert Baldwin | .. | senior texture artist: Weta Digital |
Sanjay Baliga | .. | roto animation |
Christopher Banasko | .. | lighting artist: MPC |
Subhashis Banik | .. | visual effects artist |
Thomas Banuls | .. | creature FX artist |
Vittorio Barabani | .. | environment artist |
Marco Barbati | .. | senior facial technical director: Weta Digital |
Helen Barden | .. | digital artist (as Helen Brownell) |
Jacquie Barnbrook | .. | vfx bidding producer |
Peter Barnes | .. | software developer: MPC |
Suzette Barnett | .. | in-house compositor |
Jenna Barratt | .. | vfx editor: MPC / visual effects editor: MPC |
Hernan Barros | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Bryan Bartlett | .. | compositor: mpc |
Jessica Bascom | .. | senior paint artist: weta digital |
Sonia Bass | .. | camera technical director / visual effects artist |
Cédric Battude | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Ben Batty | .. | screening room support: MPC |
Scott E. Baxter | .. | senior paint artist |
Remy Bay | .. | fx td |
Bryn Bayliss | .. | visual effects artist |
Ryan Beagan | .. | motion capture pipeline supervisor |
Francois Beaugrand | .. | head of content security: MPC |
Paul F. Becker | .. | visual effects executive producer: stereoscopic |
Thabo Beeler | .. | researcher: Disney Research |
Leah Beevers | .. | acting head of technical animation |
Nicole Behrens | .. | vfx production assistant: MPC |
Brittany Bell | .. | shader td |
James Bell | .. | visual effects artist: Weta Digital |
William Bell | .. | modeller: MPC |
Clair Bellens | .. | software developer |
Loïc Bellot | .. | lighting td: MPC |
Stephen Bennett | .. | compositor: MPC |
Daniel Bergel | .. | core engineering: MPC |
Lara Berners | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Jonathan Berry | .. | motion capture artist: Digital Domain (as Jonathan A. Berry) |
Sam Berry | .. | digital artist: MPC |
Stephane Bertout | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
Gianluigi Bevilacqua | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Shweta Bhatnagar | .. | lead layout technical director: Weta Digital |
Rachel Bianculli | .. | vfx production assistant |
Koushik Biswas | .. | visual effects artist: Rotoanim artist MPC |
Nunzio Bitetti | .. | environment artist: MPC |
Peter Blackburn | .. | compositor |
Mariano Blanc | .. | software developer: MPC |
Derek Blume | .. | layout supervisor |
Michael Boden | .. | digital compositor |
Jules Bodenstein | .. | lead environment artist: MPC |
Joel Bodin | .. | digital artist |
Ioan Boieriu | .. | senior effects technical director: MPC |
Francesc Bolló | .. | fx technical director |
Luca Bonatti | .. | lead environment artist: MPC |
Primoz Boncina | .. | motion editor / motion editor: Weta Digital |
Jason Bond | .. | senior rotoscope artist: Weta Digital |
Olivia Evelyn Bond | .. | visual effects coordinator (as Olivia Evelyn) |
Nick Booth | .. | digital imaging supervisor: Weta Digital |
Sudeepto Bose | .. | compositor |
Micha Boström | .. | lead previs & layout td |
Samya Boulahri | .. | r&d production assistant: MPC |
Dionysis Bouloutzas | .. | lead fx technical director |
Freddie Bowden | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Ryan Bowden | .. | effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Jason Bowers | .. | compositing supervisor |
Adam Bradley | .. | rotoscope supervisor: weta digital |
Derek Bradley | .. | researcher: Disney Research |
Derek Brady | .. | senior layout technical director |
Amelia Braekke-Dyer | .. | paint and roto artist |
Mark Braithwaite | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Lee Bramwell | .. | onset department hod: Weta Digital |
Emma Braney | .. | effects technical director |
Benjamin Bratt | .. | lead roto/prep artist |
Ben Breckenridge | .. | stereoscopic supervisor |
Devin Breese | .. | vfx photographer |
Hans Brekke | .. | senior animator: Weta Digital |
John Brennan | .. | visual effects |
Benjamin Brenneur | .. | senior motion editor: Weta Digital |
Kristie Breslin | .. | senior production manager assets: Weta Digital |
Zaira Brilhante | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Timothy Brodsky | .. | visual effects data coordinator |
Ben Brown | .. | head of data capture: MPC |
Jason Timothy Brown | .. | fx td |
Trey Brown | .. | weta digital |
Joerg Bruemmer | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Simone Bruni | .. | lookdev td: MPC |
Rory Bryans | .. | visual effects photographer: MPC |
Julian Bryant | .. | digital compositor |
Thomas Buckingham | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Ranjith Buddolla | .. | visual effects artist: MPC |
Ross Burgess | .. | lead animator: MPC |
Odemaris Burgos | .. | visual effects artist |
Jennifer Burke | .. | lead roto/prep artist |
Andy Burmeister | .. | senior camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Alex Burt | .. | animation clean up supervisor: Weta Digital |
Julian Burt | .. | lead technical animator |
Julian R. Butler | .. | senior character technical director: Weta Digital |
Kurt Butler | .. | Modeller |
Sam Buys | .. | digital asset manager: Weta Digital |
Conor Byrne | .. | vfx editor: MPC / visual effects editor |
Pascal Bérard | .. | researcher: Disney Research |
Nicolas Caboche | .. | digital compositor |
David Caeiro Cebrián | .. | fx supervisor: Weta Digital |
Lucille Caillaud | .. | software developer: MPC |
Kristaan Alexander Cain | .. | digital artist (as Kristaan Cain) |
Djordje Cakovan | .. | digital modeler: Weta Digital |
Andrew Calder | .. | senior animator |
Sara Camacho Gutierrez | .. | visual effects coordinator / visual effects production assistant |
Lauren Camilleri | .. | visual effects editor: Moving Picture Company |
Korinne Cammarano | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Francesc Camos | .. | digital artist |
Gia K. Campbell | .. | software developer: MPC (as Gia Sadhwani) |
Andy Campion | .. | production coordinator: Weta Digital |
Ilgi Candar | .. | digital artist |
Cedric Enriquez Canlas | .. | senior modeller: Weta Digital (as Cedric Canlas) |
Nick Cannon | .. | global head of technology: MPC |
Robin Stuart Cape | .. | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Ivan Castane Capel | .. | software developer: MPC |
Marco Carboni | .. | crowd sim lead: MPC |
Dan Carpenter | .. | lead stereo compositor: Gener8 |
Caleb Carr | .. | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Owen Cartagena | .. | stereo compositor: Gener8 |
Emma Carter | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Miguel Castrillo | .. | visual effects artist |
Jaroslava Chalasova | .. | texture artist: mpc |
Fanny Chaleon | .. | software developer / software developer: MPC |
Raviraju Challa | .. | digital artist |
Hubert Chan | .. | lead layout artist |
Johnny Chan | .. | Paint and Rotoscope artist: Weta Digital |
Raymond Chan | .. | motion capture |
Ryan Chan | .. | software developer: MPC |
Solene Chan-lam | .. | modeler texture artist |
Anoop Chandran | .. | matchmove & rotoanim artist: Mpc |
Barish Chandran | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
Jung Min Chang | .. | models: weta digital |
Will Chang | .. | digital paint artist: weta digital |
Kirk Chantraine | .. | lead software engineer: MPC |
Rob Chapman | .. | digital effects artist |
Justin Chappell | .. | motion capture stage assistant weta digital |
Marlene Chazot | .. | software developer: MPC |
Je-Ren Chen | .. | software developer: MPC |
Tim Cheng | .. | visual effects artist: digital painter |
Sophie Cherry | .. | visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital |
Adam Cheshire | .. | vfx artist |
Daniele Chindamo | .. | visual effects artist |
Sandra Chocholska | .. | visual effects |
Gak Gyu Choi | .. | modeller: Weta Digital |
Jong Jin Choi | .. | senior technical director |
Jung-Yoon Choi | .. | lead asset |
Wonmok Mark Choi | .. | rotoscope artist |
Nabeel Chola | .. | digital artist |
Charles Chorein | .. | visual effects artist |
Tim Chou | .. | stereo supervisor |
Satyaki Paul Choudhury | .. | lighting technical director |
Glen Christie | .. | lead creature technical director |
Douglas Chubb | .. | digital paint |
Stefano Cieri | .. | lead environment artist: MPC |
Adriano Cirulli | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Carlos Ciudad | .. | visual effects production manager: MPC |
Joseph Civitate | .. | the third floor: Previs Artist |
Alan Clarke | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Oli Clarke | .. | lead layout artist: MPC |
Erik Classen | .. | digital compositor |
Amandine Claude | .. | groom td |
Claudio Clemente | .. | character td and blendshape artist: MPC |
William Colaluca | .. | production operations engineer: MPC |
Hannah Connolly | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC (as Hannah Gamble) |
Vernessa Cook | .. | motion editor |
Shane Cooper | .. | senior r&d engineer |
Stephanie Cooper | .. | digital compositor |
Maria Corcho | .. | lighting technical director: MPC |
Joshua Cordes | .. | visual effects artist |
David Cordon | .. | visual effects production coordinator: MPC |
Miquel Àngel Corominas Pla | .. | fx technical director: MPC |
Tommaso Corona | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Jean-Nicolas Costa | .. | compositing sequence supervisor |
Tom Coster | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Andrei Coval | .. | facial modeler |
Daniel Cowley | .. | digital compositor |
Dean Cox | .. | systems support: MPC |
Joyce Cox | .. | visual effects producer |
Jim Croasdale | .. | senior paint artist: Weta Digital |
Ryan Cronin | .. | senior animator: Weta Digital |
Christian Cunningham | .. | look development/lighting artist |
Matt Cunningham | .. | head of systems |
Marc Czerwiec | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Amanda Dague | .. | animator |
Holly Dale | .. | visual effects |
Viviane Dall'Agnol | .. | visual effects artist |
Gopinath Damodaran | .. | modeling n texturing MPC |
Tobias Danbo | .. | texture artist |
Soumava Das | .. | lighting technical director: MPC |
Tomas Davidovic | .. | rendering researcher |
Kristian Davies | .. | core engineering: MPC |
Sian Davies | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Jayson Davis | .. | compositor: gener8 |
Edward Dawson-Taylor | .. | senior cg generalist / senior visual effects artist |
Mario de Dios | .. | visual effects artist |
Rachel de Jong | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Jose L. De Juan | .. | digital artist |
Jose Maria de la Puente | .. | visual effects coordinator (as Jose María de La Puente) |
Robin De Lillo | .. | production operations engineer: MPC |
Jo De Mey | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Jonas De Ro | .. | concept artist: MPC |
Stefania De Santis | .. | digital matte painter & environment artist: MPC |
Jacques De Villers | .. | software developer: MPC |
Paul Debevec | .. | light stage senior supervisor |
Chema del Fresno | .. | fx technical director |
Pablo del Molino | .. | dmp & environment artist |
Jake Delaney | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Stanley A. Dellimore | .. | layout supervisor: MPC |
Chong Deng | .. | software developer: MPC |
Gianluca Dentici | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Glenn Derry | .. | simulcam supervisor |
Anurag Deshmukh | .. | lighting artist |
Saurabh Deshpande | .. | roto |
Rahul Deshprabhu | .. | effects technical director: Weta |
Jason Desjarlais | .. | layout technical director - uncredited: Weta Digital |
Etienne Devillée | .. | visual effects artist |
Gurinder Dhudwar | .. | systems administrator: MPC |
Silvia Di Felice | .. | Previs & Layout: MPC |
Francesco Di Luisi | .. | groom artist |
Valerio Di Napoli | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Maurizio Di Vitto | .. | roto prep artist: mpc |
Tamir Sammy Diab | .. | visual effects artist |
Ruben Diaz Hernandez | .. | software developer: MPC |
Craig Dibble | .. | core engineering: MPC / lead render systems engineer: MPC |
Michael Dillon | .. | di producer |
Stoycho Dimitrov | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Adrian Dimond | .. | virtual production technical director: Digital Domain |
Jennifer Docherty | .. | creatures production manager: weta digital |
Nacho Doctor | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Matteo Dogliotti | .. | technical animator: MPC |
Oz Dolphin | .. | fx td |
Vincent Domaigné | .. | layout td |
Pedro Domingo Luque | .. | character td |
Graham Dorey | .. | stereo compositor: MPC |
Morenike Dosu | .. | visual effects production: MPC (as Morenike Dosu-Rotherham) |
Alana Douglas | .. | visual effects artist |
Rob Dowson | .. | data io: MPC |
Brent Droog | .. | visual effects artist |
Peter Dudley | .. | compositor |
Nick Duke | .. | production operations manager: MPC |
Georgia Dumergue | .. | visual effects artist |
Vlad Dumitrache | .. | software developer: MPC |
Eamon Samuel Duncan | .. | camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Shawn Dunn | .. | head of r&d, Motion: Weta Digital |
Adrien Dupont | .. | visual effects artist |
Richard Durant | .. | character modeller mpc |
Claire Duthie | .. | vfx editor: MPC / visual effects editor |
Andrea Dutti | .. | digital compositor |
Jonathan Dysart | .. | visual effects artist |
Kishan E. Chandran | .. | matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company |
Areito Echevarria | .. | head of FX: Weta Digital |
Chris Edwards | .. | the third floor: Previs Creative Director |
Clwyd Edwards | .. | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Christopher Egden | .. | production manager: WETA Digital |
Ole Geir Eidsheim | .. | visual effects artist |
Shahriar El Kosht | .. | shot prepper / motion edit dept |
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy | .. | digital compositor |
Nicolas Elsig | .. | digital compositor |
Jordan Emerick | .. | the third floor: Previs Artist |
Sohrab Esfehani | .. | senior groom artist: MPC |
Pascal Etangsale | .. | environment lead: MPC |
Pedram Etebarzadeh | .. | layout technical director |
Fabian Nowak | .. | lead effects: mpc |
Rebecca Fair-Lien | .. | production coordinator |
Stefano Farci | .. | lead environment artist: MPC |
Joe Farrell | .. | post visualization supervisor: Tangerine Apps |
Luca Fascione | .. | head of rendering |
Alessandro Favale | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Fathima Feminò | .. | Compositor: MPC |
Eric Feng | .. | r&d developer |
Andrew Fensom | .. | compositor: MPC |
Chloe Feodoroff | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Alexander Fernandes | .. | lead artist: visual effects |
Jessica Fernandes | .. | art department producer |
Florian Fernandez | .. | models supervisor: Weta Digital |
Jose M. Esteve Ferrandis | .. | software developer: MPC |
Audrey Ferrara | .. | environments supervisor: MPC |
Esteban Ferreño Suárez | .. | software developer: MPC |
George Ferris | .. | prep artist: Gener8 Digital Media Corp. |
Edward Ferrysienanda | .. | visual effects artist |
Juan Carlos Ferrá | .. | stereo compositor |
Damir Filipovic | .. | lookdev artist |
Charlie Filmberg | .. | technical animator: MPC |
Martin Fischer | .. | digital compositor: mpc |
Greg Fisher | .. | head of animation: MPC |
Jed Fisher | .. | animator |
Andrew Fletcher | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Duane Floch | .. | previsualization supervisor: MPC |
Juan Flores | .. | senior finishing assist: Technicolor |
Ludovic Fouche | .. | senior camera td |
Karim Fradin | .. | layout td: MPC |
Karim Fradin | .. | Layout TD eg Visual Effects Artist, MPC |
Ferlito Francesco | .. | matchmove td |
Lince Francis | .. | matchmove & rotomation |
Bruce Franklin | .. | visual effects: Virtual Production Manager |
Eduardo Franz | .. | the third floor: Previs Artist |
Guillaume François | .. | senior look development artist |
Francesca Frazzi | .. | vfx production coordinator |
Zachary Freiberg | .. | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Julia Friedl | .. | senior creature modeller: MPC |
John Frith | .. | head of imaging: MPC |
Claudia Fugazzotto | .. | rigging td |
Borja Fuste | .. | digital compositor |
William Gabriele | .. | rigging technical director: MPC |
Jade Gachet | .. | fx artist |
Kremena Ganeva | .. | lead digital compositor: MPC |
Álvaro García Martínez | .. | layout td (as Alvaro Garcia) |
Abdel Halim Garess | .. | effects technical director / visual effects technical director |
Delphine Garrelis | .. | digital compositor (as Delphine Toullet) |
Filippo Gasparini | .. | motion capture production assistant: Weta Digital |
Jenny Gauci | .. | roto/prep artist: MPC |
Marco Genovesi | .. | head of environments and matte paintings: MPC |
Christoph Genzwürker | .. | senior software developer / software developer: MPC |
Lindsay George | .. | motion capture lead: Weta Digital |
Rino George | .. | compositor |
Natalia Germi | .. | lighting td |
Chris J. Gerrard | .. | Paint Artist |
Danny Geurtsen | .. | lead environment artist: MPC |
Abhishek Ghorui | .. | digital artist |
Justas Giedraitis | .. | lighting artist |
Ross Gilbert | .. | stereo matchmove artist |
Toby Gilbert | .. | software developer: MPC |
A.J. Gillespie | .. | visual effects artist |
Jen Gillespie | .. | r&d dept manager |
Kenneth Gimpelson | .. | head of assets research and development |
Andrea Giordano | .. | texture artist: mpc |
Francisco Gochez | .. | software developer: MPC |
Marco Godinho | .. | Senior Rigging TD: MPC |
Igor González | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Chris Gooch | .. | lead compositor: MPC |
Alex Goodfellow | .. | Crowd/Layout artist: MPC |
Joanna N. Goslicka | .. | layout: MPC |
Charles Gould | .. | virtual art department proxy modeller |
Erika Gourvitz | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Jon Gower | .. | vfx photographer: mpc |
Christina Graham | .. | visual effects producer |
Richard Grandy | .. | previz pipeline supervisor: MPC |
Charlotte Gray | .. | visual effects |
Andrew Greenlee | .. | Animator / Lead Lab Animator |
Philip Greenlow | .. | visual effects executive producer: MPC |
Safiya Greensword | .. | r&d manager: MPC |
Paul Greenwood | .. | camera td |
Tiffany Griffin | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Dave Griffiths | .. | compositing supervisor |
Mila Grigorova | .. | software developer: MPC |
Markus Gross | .. | vp research: Disney Research |
Max Grosse | .. | research engineer: Disney Research |
Ben Grossmann | .. | visual effects executive producer (Magnopus) |
James Grummitt | .. | visual effects production manager |
Jonny Gu | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Melanie Guerreiro | .. | fx technical director: MPC |
Diego Guerrero | .. | senior lighting technical director |
Laury Guintrand | .. | modelling td: MPC |
Nicolas Guiraud | .. | visual effects artist: visual effects lead |
Alex Guri | .. | digital compositor |
Ana Gómez Alcalde | .. | software developer: MPC |
Kathleen Haase | .. | light stage producer |
Geoff Hadfield | .. | digital compositor |
Patrik Hadorn | .. | senior shader writer / software developer: MPC |
Aram Hakze | .. | modeler: MPC |
Betsy Asher Hall | .. | pre-visualization lighting: MPC (as Betsey Hall) |
Kirstin Hall | .. | lead compositor: MPC |
Luan Hall | .. | junior compositor |
Nick Hall | .. | head of systems: MPC |
Patrick Halm | .. | visual effects production manager: magnopus |
Jason M. Halverson | .. | lead compositor |
Doug Hammond | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
David Hampton | .. | fx department manager: Weta Digital |
Jens Hansen | .. | render td: MPC |
Steven Hansen | .. | matchmove supervisor: Tangerine Apps |
Nikhilesh Hardas | .. | visual effects artist |
Karolina Hardinger | .. | visual effects artist |
Govinda Hare | .. | systems support: MPC |
Pola Hareesh | .. | lead digital artist |
Geoffrey Harlos | .. | lead stereo compositor |
Jake Harrell | .. | senior modeller: MPC |
Ian A. Harris | .. | compositor: Tangerine Apps |
Ben Harrison | .. | vfx production manager |
Michael Harrison | .. | digital compositor |
Joseph Hart Green | .. | vfx editor: MPC / visual effects editor: MPC |
Toby Haruno | .. | senior animator: Weta Digital |
Tobias Hauck | .. | software developer: MPC |
Moritz Hausler | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Ed Hawkins | .. | digital effects artist |
Patrick Hecht | .. | environment artist: MPC |
Karsten Hecker | .. | film engineering lead: MPC |
Oliver Heinrich | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
David Heinz | .. | visual effects editor |
Quentin Hema | .. | digital paint hod: Weta Digital |
Joe Henderson | .. | virtual production lead |
Ngoc Heng | .. | shader td: weta digital / visual effects artist |
Charley Henley | .. | visual effects supervisor |
Rachel Herbert | .. | lead environment artist: Weta Digital |
Dylan Thomas Herkes | .. | assistant vfx editor |
Alberto Hernandez Rodriguez | .. | layout artist: MPC |
Julio Del Rio Hernandez | .. | visual effects |
Nicole Herr | .. | senior postvis character animator: Digital Domain / senior previs character animator: MPC |
Laurent Herveic | .. | facial modeler: weta digital |
Matthew Hicks | .. | lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Jesse Hildreth | .. | senior lighting technical director: MPC |
Srivastava Himanshu | .. | modeling and texturing lead: MPC |
Cristian Hinz | .. | visual effects artist |
Mia Hippy | .. | production coordinator |
Samantha Hiscock | .. | visual effects artist: MPC |
Wilbert Ho | .. | texture td: WETA Digital |
Claire Louise Hoey | .. | roto paint artist |
Koen Hofmeester | .. | effects technical director |
Mark L. Holmes | .. | camera technical director: weta digital |
Matt Holmes | .. | supervising visual effects editor |
Michael Honisch | .. | compositor: MPC |
James Hood | .. | visual effects |
Courtney Hooper | .. | compositing department coordinator: Weta Digital |
Lisa Hooper | .. | paint artist |
Aleksandar Horak | .. | visual effects artist |
Paul Hoskin | .. | technology resources analyst: MPC |
Rob House | .. | sr. groom artist |
Julian Howard | .. | layout artist |
Greg Howe-Davies | .. | compositor |
Edward Hoyle | .. | production engineer: Weta Digital |
Daffy Hristova | .. | matchmove td / stereo layout td |
Milena Hristova | .. | digital compositor |
Shih Ling Huang | .. | visual effects |
Jon Hudson | .. | crowd technical director |
Danny Huerta | .. | visual effects production manager |
Robin Huffer | .. | digital artist |
Leo Hutson | .. | creature r&d technical director: Weta Digital |
Corrado Ianiri | .. | motion capture editor: Weta Digital |
Marco Iannaccone | .. | rigging td: mpc |
David Ince | .. | compositor: MPC |
Brett Ineson | .. | producer: Animatrik Film Design |
Sarah Invernizzi | .. | software developer: MPC |
Alexander Isaksson | .. | digital matte painter: MPC |
Jonna Isotalus | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Andrew Jackson | .. | sequence coordinator |
Anthony Jacob | .. | simul-cam operator / layout artist |
Daniel Jacobs | .. | software developer: MPC |
Prerana Jaiswal | .. | visual effects artist: weta digital |
Callum James | .. | software developer: MPC |
Suzanne Jandu | .. | lead compositor |
Jonas Jangvad | .. | vfx editor: MPC / visual effects editor: MPC |
Zafar Janjua | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Vikram kumar Javaji | .. | visual effects-MPC |
Benjamin Jean | .. | digital compositor: mpc |
Sivaprakash Jeevanantham | .. | compositor |
Olivier Jezequel | .. | lead compositor |
Jose Jijesh | .. | modelling td: MPC |
Jorge Jimenez | .. | i/o coordinator: Gener8 (as Jorge Miguel Jimenez Quintanilla) |
Michael Jimenez | .. | compositor: Gener8 |
Steven Qi Jin | .. | previsualization/post visualization artist |
Chay Johansson | .. | creatures assistant technical director |
John Johansson | .. | software developer: Weta Digital |
Nathan Johnson | .. | senior lighting technical director |
Gios Johnston | .. | head of creatures: Weta Digital |
Andrew R. Jones | .. | animation supervisor |
Ben Jones | .. | character supervisor |
Ben Stewart Jones | .. | assistant technical director |
Danny Jones | .. | lead paint artist |
Leah Jones | .. | vfx editor: MPC |
Owen Jones | .. | lead lighting artist |
Andrew Joseph | .. | environment artist: MPC |
Jay Joshi | .. | digital artist |
Marc Joubert-Nederveen | .. | modeling technical director |
Aleksandar Jovanovic | .. | environment td |
Igor Jovanovic | .. | lead digital artist |
Guillaume Julien | .. | senior modelling TD (MPC) |
Mark Julien | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Rajeev K.J. | .. | visual effects artist |
Rajesh Kumar K.V. | .. | matchmove and rotoanim artist |
Trilok Singh Kachhawa | .. | digital artist |
Ravikumar Kajipuram | .. | set & prop texturing |
Kamalakkannan | .. | digital artist |
Miae Kang | .. | visual effects artist |
Jeevith Kanth | .. | digital artist: The Moving Picture Company |
Anurag Kapil | .. | matchmove and rotoanim artist |
Stephen Karl | .. | camera/matchmove artist |
Kevin Kelm | .. | creature td: Weta |
Daniel Kemeys | .. | digital compositor: MPC / roto prep artist: mpc |
Seth Kenlon | .. | visual effects |
Michael Kennedy | .. | dfx supervisor |
Stephen Kennedy | .. | compositing supervisor |
Annabelle Kent | .. | stereoscopic compositor |
Timothy Kenyon | .. | lighting artist |
Peter Keranov | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Dániel Keresztes | .. | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Emil Kerie | .. | digital compositor |
Sebastien Kern | .. | Groom artist |
N. Bantu Key | .. | digital colorist/finishing artist: marketing (as Ntana Key) |
Fern King | .. | rotoscope artist |
Kristof Kiraly | .. | enviroment technical director |
Balazs Kiss | .. | lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Stefanos Kittakis | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Keith Knight | .. | layout artist: MPC (as Keith Lumb) |
Pauline Koh | .. | lead render td: MPC |
Lev Kolobov | .. | compositing supervisor |
George Kolyras | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Teréz Koncz | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Venkatesh Kongathi | .. | visual effects artist |
Brandie Konopasek | .. | digital intermediate assistant producer |
Allie Koppel | .. | the third floor: Head of Finance |
Priya Kotian | .. | lighting technical director: MPC |
Makoto Koyama | .. | senior animator: Weta Digital |
Balaji Kp | .. | Lead Creature TD: MPC |
Manfred Kraemer | .. | senior lighting td: weta digital |
Dmitri Krasnokoutski | .. | shader technical director: Weta Digital |
Arun Krishnan | .. | matchmove and rotoanim artist |
Gopi Krishnan | .. | visual effects |
Eva Kristjáns | .. | digital matte painter: MPC |
Zygimantas Kucas | .. | effects technical director |
Ievgen Kulieshov | .. | software developer: MPC |
Sujay Kumar G. | .. | matchmove rotoanim artist: MPC |
Aravind Kumar | .. | set data surveyor |
Ashwin Kumar | .. | rotoscoping artist |
Avinash Kumar | .. | digital artist |
Deep Kumar | .. | digital artist |
Madhav Kumar | .. | modelling and texturing artist |
Prashant Kumar | .. | roto animation |
Sanjeev Kumar | .. | Pipeline Software Developer, MPC |
Dobromila Kutnak | .. | visual effects artist |
Patrick Kwok | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Todd Labonte | .. | senior animator: Weta Digital |
Duane Lafayette-Barton | .. | data io: MPC |
Louis Laflamme-Fillion | .. | lead compositor: MPC |
Giorgio Lafratta | .. | hair/fur groomer: Weta Digital |
Kosta Lagis | .. | visual effects artist |
Sweekim Lai | .. | shading td |
Ganesh Lakshmigandan | .. | effect technical director: Moving Picture Company |
Mala Lal | .. | visual effects artist |
Andrew Lambert | .. | technical support lead: WETA Digital |
Marc Landrain | .. | visual effects artist |
Nathan Lane | .. | camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Erin Langford | .. | visual effects show coordinator |
Thomas Langley | .. | imaging engineer: MPC |
Douglas Larmour | .. | head of compositing: MPC |
Fredrik Larsson | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Mark Laszlo | .. | environment td: MPC |
Sebastian Lauer | .. | texture artist: mpc |
Maxime Laurent | .. | digital compositor |
Luisma Lavin | .. | lead motion editor: WETA Digital |
Allyn Lawson | .. | creature effects td |
Andrew Lawson | .. | visual effects artist |
Stephane Le Boeuf | .. | software developer: MPC |
Nha Hoan Le | .. | tracking/matchmove artist |
Baptiste Lebouc | .. | visual effects artist |
Benoit Lecailtel | .. | previs artist at Painting Practice |
Thomas Leck | .. | systems support: MPC |
Youen Leclerc | .. | lighting lead: MPC |
James Jooyoung Lee | .. | trailer title: Greenhaus GFX |
Sun Jin Lee | .. | senior environments artist: weta digital |
Eric D Legare | .. | layout research and development technical director |
Michael Legato | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Robert Legato | .. | visual effects supervisor |
Brice Lehmann | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Erik Lehmann | .. | senior environment td: MPC |
Dan Lemmon | .. | visual effects supervisor (weta digital) |
Niall Lenihan | .. | production engineer |
Guillaume Lenoel | .. | lighting artist: MPC |
Mark Leone | .. | rendering research and development |
Fabio Leporelli | .. | lookdev td / shaders look development (as Leporelli Fabio) |
Joe Letteri | .. | Senior Visual Effects Supervisor: Weta Digital |
Jenny Leupold | .. | texturing artist: MPC |
Joe Leveson | .. | software developer: MPC |
Julien Leveugle | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Hugo Leygnac | .. | groom td / groom td: MPC |
Ines Li Ying | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Alisha Lim | .. | virtual production LAB coordinator: Digital Domain |
Carlos Lin | .. | creature technical director |
Kitty Lin | .. | layout td: MPC |
Mingzhi Lin | .. | senior lighting TD |
Kim Lindqvist | .. | texture artist: MPC |
Agatha Ling | .. | texture artist: MPC (as Agatha Gomes) |
Richard Little | .. | digital effects supervisor: MPC |
Fiona Liu | .. | software developer: MPC |
Roger Liu | .. | the third floor: Previs Artist |
Shenyan Liu | .. | vfx editor: Gener8 |
Victoria Livingstone | .. | pre-visualization artist: MPC |
Jordan Loades | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Jason Locke | .. | camera td: weta digital |
Harshada Lodha | .. | matchmove artist |
Joe Long | .. | visual effects artist |
Steven Longay | .. | visual effects |
Gabriel Lopez | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Jade Lorier | .. | facial motion editor/facial animator |
Justin Louis | .. | virtual art department artist |
Ruth-Anne Loveridge | .. | cg modeler |
Bret Lu | .. | lighting and lookdev artist |
Joaquin Ludewig | .. | visual effects artist |
Matt Lumb | .. | lighting technical director |
Lucy Luong | .. | layout artist |
Fabio Luongo | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Francesco Lupo | .. | groom artist: MPC |
Rob MacBride | .. | rotoscope & stereo conversion |
Maximillian McNair MacEwan | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Esteban Ali Camacho Macias | .. | paint and roto (as Esteban Camacho) |
Annie Macleod | .. | visual effects production assistant |
Connon MacRae | .. | head of core infrastructure: MPC |
Francesco Antonio Maggi | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Alastair Maher | .. | shader td |
Lee Maher | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Melody Mahoney | .. | digital artist |
Suryakant Mahunta | .. | visual effects: MPC |
Jérémie Maitrejean | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Les Major | .. | previsualization/post visualization artist: Digital Domain |
Liam Major | .. | paint artist |
Sameer Malik | .. | roto/prep supervisor mpc |
William Mallett | .. | systems manager: MPC |
Rajesh Manayil | .. | visual effects artist |
Gurumurthy Mande | .. | texture artist: MPC |
Samuel Maniscalco | .. | lighting technical director: MPC |
James Mann | .. | visual effects editor: MPC |
Rebecca Manning | .. | senior compositor: Weta Digital |
Jade Mansueto | .. | animation technical director: Weta Digital |
Cecilia Marin | .. | vfx production manager |
Tim Marinov | .. | visual effects artist |
Thomas Marks | .. | software developer: MPC |
Jason Marlow | .. | senior matchmover |
Catherine Martin | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Xavier Martin | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Lidia Martinez Prado | .. | animation technical director: weta digital |
Julien Martins | .. | digital compositor |
Rudy Massar | .. | lead creature sculptor: MPC |
Rachel Matchett | .. | global head of production: MPC |
Roger Mathews | .. | the third floor: Previs Artist |
Manmath Matondkar | .. | modeling artist: MPC |
Javad Matoorian-Pour | .. | compositor: MPC |
Yosuke Matsuno | .. | senior compositor: MPC |
Rhodri Matthews | .. | Lighting TD: MPC |
Richard Matthews | .. | compositing department coordinator: Weta Digital |
David Mayhew | .. | visual effects (Head of Groom Department: MPC) |
Laurent Maynard | .. | groom artist |
Helen McAvoy-James | .. | visual effects production coordinator: MPC |
Lauren McCallum | .. | head of production: london - MPC |
Brian McCann | .. | compositor: gener8 |
Jamie McCarter | .. | creature td |
Oliver McCluskey | .. | visual effects artist |
Leon Mccormick | .. | visual effects artist |
Donald McCorquodale | .. | visual effects artist |
Bradley McFlinn | .. | rotoscope artist: weta digital |
Marlin McGlone | .. | data operations: MPC |
Andrew McGregor | .. | matchmove artist |
Douglas McHale | .. | visual effects |
Tom McHattie | .. | assistant vfx editor: weta digital |
Chris McKenna | .. | technical animator: MPC |
Portia McLean | .. | visual effects artist: roto artist |
Robert McLean | .. | systems support: MPC |
Robert K.O. McLeod | .. | visual effects |
David McMahon | .. | motion capture |
Rick McMahon | .. | senior visual effects artist |
Alasdair McNeill | .. | digital compositor |
James McPherson | .. | digital compositor |
Tom Meade | .. | animation technical director |
Quentin Medda | .. | texture artist |
Gagan Mehta | .. | senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Jon Meier | .. | set visualization lighting: MPC |
James Meikle | .. | visual effects editor: WETA Digital |
Shéa W.C. Melville | .. | motion studio technical director: Weta Digital |
Hernan Melzi | .. | visual effects artist |
Kim Menaster | .. | vfx production manager: MPC |
Ben Mendoza | .. | layout td |
Marc Menneglier | .. | lighting artist: mpc |
Károly Mesterházy | .. | environment technical director / props and environment artist |
Chrissy Metge | .. | animation sequence manager |
Christoph Meyer | .. | senior creature technical director |
Philip Meyer | .. | shader td: Weta Digital |
John Meyers | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Jobin Michael | .. | senior modeling/texture artist |
Tony Micilotta | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
Ivanna Mikhaylova | .. | digital compositor |
Djordje Milasinovic | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Lex Millena | .. | stereo compositor: Gener8 |
Jon Miller | .. | matchmove supervisor (london) / layout td: MPC |
Keith Miller | .. | visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital |
Ron E.J. Miller | .. | creature facial lead technical director |
Seth F. Miller | .. | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Danielle Millington-Peck | .. | vfx editor / vfx editor: MPC |
Giacomo Mineo | .. | digital compositor |
Carlos Miras Sepulveda | .. | digital compositor |
M.S.M. Mirzhaa | .. | digital compositor |
Ankur Mishra | .. | digital artist: MPC |
Eric A. Mitchell | .. | compositor: stereoscopic: Gener8 |
Saki Mitchell | .. | Lead compositor / compositor |
Yann Moalic | .. | visual effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Jonas Mogilevec | .. | systems support: MPC |
Ashley Mohabir | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Arun Mohan | .. | digital artist |
Pravanjan Mohanty | .. | lighting technical director |
Damiano Moltisanti | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Stephen Molyneaux | .. | digital artist MPC |
Alex Moon | .. | previs/postvis artist: MPC |
Daniel Moore | .. | VFX Photographer: MPC |
Shannon Moran | .. | vfx editor: MPC |
Diana Morawski | .. | animator: MPC |
Mirko Morciano | .. | digital compositor |
Ben Morgan | .. | lead compositor |
Steven Morgan-Hastie | .. | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Rosanna Morley | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Dora Morolli | .. | software developer |
Eleanor Morris | .. | animation coordinator: weta digital |
Jon Morris | .. | systems support: MPC |
Meg Morris | .. | layout td: MPC |
Jonathan Moulin | .. | Lead Lighting / Lookdev: MPC |
Antoine Moulineau | .. | dfx supervisor |
Ourania Mourta | .. | groom td |
Matt Mueller | .. | senior reference photographer |
Andy Mulligan | .. | matchmove lead |
Matthew Muntean | .. | creature supervisor |
Tomas Munzar | .. | senior compositor |
Laura Murillo | .. | visual effects artist |
Ian Murphy | .. | compositing trainer |
Ricardo Musch | .. | digital compositor: MPC London |
Monica Muzzolini | .. | lookdev/lighting td: MPC |
Baburajan Mv | .. | modeler |
Vanessa Mylchreest | .. | visual effects artist |
Thomas Müller | .. | lead lighting technical director: MPC |
Alfred Mürrle | .. | digital compositor: weta digital |
Rajakanna Nagarajan | .. | digital artist |
Naren Naidoo | .. | senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Rudresh Naik | .. | lead visual effects artist |
Nandhakishore | .. | matchmove & rotoanim artist: mpc |
Garware Narendra | .. | lighting / techical director |
Amber Marie Naveira | .. | data manager: Weta Digital (as Amber Marie Smith) |
Brendan Naylor | .. | lighting technical director |
Gregory Nazarian | .. | stereoscopic compositor |
Vijaylakshmi Neginal | .. | texture artist |
Jonathan Neill | .. | dfx supervisor |
Charlotte Nelson | .. | the third floor: Previs Production Manager |
Shaan Nelson | .. | rotoanim artist: The Moving Picture Company |
Aga Neter | .. | vfx production coordinator: mpc |
Davy Nethercutt | .. | digital compositor: Magnopus |
Marijus Neverdauskis | .. | digital compositor |
Will Newis | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Elliot Newman | .. | cg supervisor |
Nicolette Newman | .. | texture artist: MPC |
Giang T. Nguyen | .. | senior visual effects artist: MPC |
Alex Nice | .. | matte painter: Magnopus |
Drew Nielsen | .. | visual effects coordinator: weta digital |
Ben Nightingale | .. | senior texture artist/look dev: Weta Digital |
Michael Nilsson | .. | software developer: MPC |
Kenichi Nishida | .. | modeller: Weta Digital |
Chuang Niu | .. | visual effects artist |
Johnathan Nixon | .. | effects supervisor: Weta Digital |
Sabari Nobishwaran | .. | digital compositor |
Thirupathi Nomula | .. | visual effects |
Robin Nordenstein | .. | creature fx |
Sam Norman | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
Tony Norman | .. | motion editor |
Charlie North | .. | VFX animation production assistant |
Abdelkader Nouar | .. | technical animator: MPC |
Alexander Nowotny | .. | fx supervisor: Weta Digital - as Alex Nowotny |
Jean-Baptiste Noyau | .. | lighting td |
Steven O'Connor | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Kate O'Donnell | .. | LAB Artist: Digital Domain |
Paul O'Hara | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Conor O'Mara | .. | visual effects |
Carlos Oceguera | .. | rotomation artist: Gener8 |
Cyndi Ochs | .. | head of production: Weta Digital |
Pavel Ocovaj | .. | motion editor: weta digital |
Cenay Oekmen | .. | visual effects artist |
Alok Ogale | .. | visual effects artist |
James Ogle | .. | lead modeler: Weta Digital |
Sade Okunade | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Bartlomiej Olejniczak | .. | fx td: mpc |
Dolly Omisore | .. | mpc |
Ray Ooi | .. | digital paint artist |
Martin Orlowski | .. | lead motion capture pipeline developer |
Paul Ormerod | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Daniel Luke Orr | .. | digital paint artist: weta digital |
Daniele Orsetti | .. | visual effects artist |
Alex G. Ortoll | .. | digital compositor |
Gian Mario Ortu | .. | lookdev td |
Matthew Ovens | .. | digital artist |
Ben Owen | .. | production support: MPC |
Jojan P M | .. | pipeline software developer: MPC |
Nitheesh P.C. | .. | senior matchmove and rotoanim artist: MPC |
Brian Pace | .. | the third floor: Previs Supervisor |
Mario Pace | .. | digital painter |
Sivakumar Padala | .. | senior lighting td |
Prashant M. Padol | .. | rotomation lead: Gener8 |
Emiliano Padovani | .. | head of shaders department: Weta Digital |
Filippo Paganoni | .. | lighting technical director: WETA Digital |
Michael Paget | .. | lead layout technical director |
David Palm | .. | data io: MPC |
Francisco Palomares Pozas | .. | compositor: weta digital |
Bhavesh Pandey | .. | houdini td, creature effects |
Someshwar Pandey | .. | digital artist |
Suresh Pandi | .. | digital artist |
Bikas Panigrahi | .. | modeling and texturing TD: MPC |
John Papafotiou | .. | lighting technical director |
Aram Paparian | .. | production assistant |
David Parada | .. | roto artist |
Ravi Pareek | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
James Park | .. | core engineering: MPC |
Jesse Parkhill | .. | compositor |
Josh Parks | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Sokratis Parsanos | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Michael Parsons | .. | imaging engineer: MPC |
Balasubramani Parthasarathy | .. | digital artist |
Lucia Pascali | .. | matchmove and rotoanim artist: MPC |
Tamas Pataki | .. | systems support: MPC |
Trushna Patel | .. | data io: MPC |
Harshal Patil | .. | matchmove artist |
Joe Pavlo | .. | stereographer |
Russell Pawson | .. | vfx editor: MPC / visual effects editor: MPC |
Emily Pead | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Russell Pearsall | .. | senior creature pipeline technical director |
James Pearson | .. | core engineering: MPC |
Peter Pearson | .. | software developer: MPC |
Dario Pedretti | .. | roto artist: MPC |
George Pembrey | .. | visual effects production manager: MPC |
Gina Pentassuglia | .. | crowd technical director: MPC |
Lucía Peralta | .. | digital matte painter |
Michael A. Perry | .. | reference camera operator |
Dana Peters | .. | lead lighting td: weta digital |
George Petkov | .. | digital compositor |
Fabiano Petroni | .. | animation technical director |
Valentin Petrov | .. | matte painting and concept artist |
Mikael Pettersén | .. | senior crowd technical director: MPC |
Long-Hai Pham | .. | LAB shot artist: Digital Domain |
Derek Phan | .. | systems support: MPC |
Thandiwe Philips | .. | department manager: Animation |
David Picarda | .. | effects technical director: Weta Digital |
Ben Pickering | .. | visual effects producer / visual effects producer: Weta Digital |
Richard Pickler | .. | software developer: MPC |
Rob Pieke | .. | r&d supervisor: MPC / software supervisor: MPC |
Kevin Pierce | .. | post-visualization artist |
Rocco Pierini | .. | vfx production coordinator |
Jacek Pilarski | .. | matte painter and concept artist |
Jorge Pimentel | .. | senior lighting technical director |
Francesco Pinto | .. | groom artist: MPC London |
Christopher Pitt | .. | assistant technical director: Weta Digital |
Tymon Pitts | .. | shader pipeline td: Weta Digital |
Domi Piturro | .. | supervisor 3D modeling and scanning: Icon Imaging |
Avishek Podder | .. | modeling and sculpting artist |
Ipyana Ponder | .. | compositor |
Ingrid Pons | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Nick Pope | .. | software developer: MPC |
Jose David Portales | .. | environment td/3d generalist |
Jamie Portsmouth | .. | software developer: MPC |
Wes Potter | .. | virtual production engineer: digital monarch media |
Louis-Daniel Poulin | .. | lighting technical director: weta digital |
Tim Pounds-Cornish | .. | visual effects production manager |
Kukal Prasanth | .. | Matchmove & Rotomation Supervisor: MPC |
Vikram Prashanth | .. | associate visual effects editor |
Koli Pratik | .. | stereo rotoscope artist |
Dave Preciado | .. | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Filippo Preti | .. | senior environment technical director |
Holly Price | .. | visual effects production manager |
John F. Prieto | .. | senior lighting technical director: MPC |
Sarkar Prithvijit | .. | lighting department manager |
Ankit Priya | .. | paint/prep artist: mpc |
Howard Protheroe | .. | senior compositor |
Tim Pruce | .. | senior compositor: MPC |
Jakub Pruszkowski | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Adrián Pueyo | .. | digital compositor |
Dnyandeep Pundkar | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Rushabh Punmiya | .. | visual effects artist: prep artist |
Lauren Purdy | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Simon Quach | .. | digital paint artist: WETA Digital |
Michael Queen | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Prabhakaran R. | .. | stereo matchmove and rotoanim artist: MPC (- uncredited)) |
Ben Radcliffe | .. | senior lighting artist |
Ciubotariu Radu | .. | effects technical director |
Magdalena Radziuk | .. | unit vfx production coordinator: mpc |
Rinki Rai | .. | digital artist |
A.J. Raitano | .. | reference camera operator |
Preetham Raj | .. | visual effects artist |
Vipin Raj | .. | modelling Artist: MPC |
Rajabose | .. | matchmove & rotoanim artist: mpc |
Velmurugan Rajamani | .. | visual effects artist |
Sriram Rajaram | .. | compositor: mpc / mpc |
Bradford Ralston | .. | mo cap/cam volume |
Vidya Raman | .. | senior layout artist |
Karthik Ramasamy | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Anthony Ramirez | .. | virtual art department artist |
Ludovic Ramisandraina | .. | lead effects technical director: MPC / visual effects |
Kade Ramsey | .. | digital paint artist: Weta Digital |
Troy Ramsey | .. | lead paint artist: Weta Digital |
Venkatesh Ramu | .. | digital compositor |
Stephane Ranaldi | .. | senior lighting technical director: MPC |
Satheesh Rangasamy | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Aatur Ravani | .. | senior lighting technical director: Moving Picture Company |
Raghu P. Ravichandran | .. | visual effects artist |
Mahesh Ravilla | .. | digital artist: MPC |
Kalan Ray | .. | previs artist |
Kevin Razo | .. | Finishing Assist/Color Assist |
Robert Reategui | .. | stereo compositor |
Matthew Redding | .. | trailer title: Greenhaus GFX |
Anil Reddy | .. | Sr. matchmove and Rotoanim artist at MPC |
Balaji Reddy | .. | technical animator: MPC |
Patrick Redmond | .. | senior technical director: lighting |
Ash Reeves | .. | data operations: MPC |
Simon Reeves | .. | Production Support (MPC) |
Jonathan Reilly | .. | creature character concept artist |
Rejindas | .. | cg artist |
Leslie Renaud | .. | digital compositor |
Laurent Reynaud | .. | compositor: mpc |
Maxime Richard | .. | animator: MPC |
Hannes Ricklefs | .. | head of core engineering: MPC |
Manuel Rico | .. | senior environments td: MPC |
Robert J. Riddell | .. | effects technical director: weta digital |
Diego Riestra | .. | weta digital: digital compositor |
Angela Rinaldi | .. | compositor |
Gabriela Rios | .. | motion capture production supervisor: digital domain |
Miguel Caamaño Riveiro | .. | stereo lead: Compositor |
Grant Roa | .. | visual effects production runner: Weta Digital |
Clarence Robello | .. | animation lead |
Gary Roberts | .. | virtual production supervisor |
Pierini Rocco | .. | vfx production coordinator |
Roberto Rodricks | .. | creature fx td |
Rogelio Rodriguez | .. | lead layout artist: MPC |
Marco Rolandi | .. | environment supervisor |
Marco Romeo | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
Andrea Rosa | .. | techanim artist: mpc |
Andrew Rose | .. | virtual production layout artist - digital domain |
Zack Rosenblatt | .. | visual effects editor: MPC LA |
Jonak Roy | .. | software development and support |
Matthew Rubin | .. | visual effects production manager: as Matthew A. Rubin |
Jesús Ruiz Torres | .. | lead motion editor |
Lucita Rule | .. | rotoscope artist: weta digital (as Lucita Peek) |
Brian Runnels | .. | visual effects assistant coordinator |
Carly Russell-Swain | .. | production operations manager: MPC |
Bryan Ryan | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Helena Saa | .. | vfx editor: MPC |
Tommi Saaristoranta | .. | visual effects artist |
Alessandro Sabbioni | .. | visual effects artist |
Nauris Sadovskis | .. | systems support: MPC |
Mahyar Sadri | .. | visual effects: SimulCam and Motion Capture Operator |
Anjum Sakharkar | .. | lead visual effects artist |
Yashaswi Salandri | .. | matchmove artist |
Peter Salter | .. | camera technical director |
Christoph Salzmann | .. | compositing supervisor: weta digital |
Reece Sanders | .. | roto/prep artist |
Scott Sanderson | .. | visual effects artist |
Theodore M. Sandifer | .. | prep supervisor |
Sribalaji Santharam | .. | digital compositor |
Raphael Santos | .. | digital compositor: MPC London |
Arnab Sanyal | .. | lead compositor |
Victor Sanz Fernandez | .. | senior texture artist |
Nick Sargent | .. | lead technical animator |
Tarkan Sarim | .. | lead grooming technical director: MPC |
Sathishbabu | .. | stereo rotoanim artist |
Quentin Sauvinet | .. | fx artist |
Alexander Savenko | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
Jeremy Sawyer | .. | lead compositor: MPC |
Federico Scarbini | .. | lead texture artist: MPC |
Andrew Scattergood | .. | roto/prep artist |
Isa Schellenberger | .. | technology coordinator: MPC |
Jim Schermerhorn | .. | visual effects editor (as James Schermerhorn) |
Angelika Schierz | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Caterina Schiffers | .. | senior texture artist: weta digital |
Yoann Schmid | .. | lighting technical director: MPC |
Arvid Schneider | .. | lighting/lookdev td: MPC |
David Schneider | .. | lead effects technical director: MPC |
Erik Schneider | .. | compositor: MPC |
Andreas Schulz | .. | camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Jamie Schumacher | .. | digital artist |
Sara Schvartzman | .. | software developer: MPC |
Alexander Schwank | .. | software developer: MPC |
Sebastian Schütt | .. | senior digital compositor: MPC |
Simon Scott | .. | lead vfx editor: MPC / visual effects editor: MPC |
Steven J. Scott | .. | supervising finishing artist |
Paolo Emilio Selva | .. | senior software developer: weta digital |
Anissa Senoussi | .. | digital matte painter |
Balasubramaniam Senthil Kumar | .. | matchmove and rotoanim artist |
Fabià Serra Arrizabalaga | .. | software developer: MPC |
David Serrano | .. | compositor: Gener8 |
Sameer Shah | .. | senior matte painter |
Fiaz Shaikh | .. | modeling and sculpting artist / modeling and sculpting artist: MPC |
Jordan Shand | .. | Proxy Modeller: Weta Digital |
Clayton Shank | .. | visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain |
Glen Sharah | .. | digital environments supervisor |
Abhinav Sharma | .. | digital artist |
Sam Sharplin | .. | senior digital modeler: Weta Digital |
James Shaw | .. | environment modeler: Weta Digital |
Kerry Shea | .. | the third floor: Previs Producer |
Saurabh Shenai | .. | digital artist: mpc |
David Shere | .. | compositing supervisor |
Ceylan Shevket | .. | head of techanim |
Holly Inyoung Shin | .. | roto / paint artist |
Swain Shiv | .. | visual effects artist |
Sanjeet Christopher Shivkar | .. | pipeline software developer |
Ben Shupe | .. | virtual cinema artist |
Bradley Sick | .. | digital artist |
Chad Sigston | .. | vfx editor: yU+Co |
Fabio Siino | .. | rigging td: MPC |
Dorota Sikorska | .. | senior rigging td |
Romain Simonnet | .. | matte painter: Double Negative |
Jayson Simpson | .. | visual effects artist |
Salvador Simó | .. | visual effects: Lead Layout MPC (as Salvador Simo Busom) |
David Singer | .. | compositor |
Ranjeet Singh | .. | visual effects artist |
Rahul Sinha | .. | visual effects artist |
Brett Skaggs | .. | visual effects coordinator |
James Skilbeck | .. | visual effects artist |
Maciej Skoluba | .. | compositor |
Michal Skowron | .. | stereo matchmove td: MPC |
Dawid Skrodzki | .. | software developer: MPC |
Howard Sly | .. | facial modeler (uncredited) |
Christian Smith | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Katherine Smith | .. | assets producer: MPC |
Marc Smith | .. | camera td: Weta Digital |
Megan Louise Smith | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Tyson Smith | .. | visual effects assistant |
Cameron Smither | .. | digital compositor |
Andrew Smyth | .. | lighting assistant technical director: Weta Digital |
Eva Snyder | .. | digital compositor: weta digital |
Sanchit Soi | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Chris Solon | .. | rotoscoping artist |
Ashish Raju Somkuwar | .. | digital compositor |
Arvind Sond | .. | visual effects artist |
Donia Sonkor | .. | r&d coordinator: MPC |
Robyn Sorenson | .. | rotoscope artist |
Eddie Soria | .. | lead paint artist |
Jonas Sperl | .. | senior layout technical director: Weta Digital - uncredited |
Doug Spilatro | .. | visual effects artist |
Tatampudi SrinivasaRaju | .. | senior texturing td: MPC |
P. Sriram | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Barry St. John | .. | vfx associate producer |
Jacob Stephens | .. | layout head of department: Weta Digital |
Carl Stern | .. | post visualization artist |
Tim Stern | .. | digital compositor: Weta Digital |
David Stinson | .. | core engineering: MPC |
Nigel Stone | .. | director of photography: visual effects elements unit |
Paul Story | .. | animation supervisor: weta digital |
Rosalind Stratton | .. | environment artist: mpc |
John Strauss | .. | core engineering: MPC |
Christine Strobel | .. | vfx production manager |
Max Stummer | .. | lead compositor: weta digital |
Mirek Suchomel | .. | digital compositor |
Oliver Summa | .. | lighting technical director |
Vinayaga Sundar | .. | digital artist: MPC |
Heidi Sundberg | .. | technical animator: MPC |
Jenna Sunde | .. | stereoscopic compositor: Gener8 |
Hemanth Surana | .. | digital artist |
Roshni Suresh | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Richard Surridge | .. | lookdev and lighting artist |
Phoebe Sutherland | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Masaya Suzuki | .. | textures lead: Weta Digital |
James Sweeney | .. | virtual art department artist |
Krisztian Szeibold | .. | lighting td: MPC |
Piotr Szuter | .. | environment artist: MPC |
Reynold Tagore | .. | texture artist |
Faizal Taher | .. | lighting technical director: MPC |
Lila Sara Tahri | .. | VFX Animation Coordinator: MPC / visual effects coordinator |
Bee Jin Tan | .. | visual effects artist |
Cornelia Tan | .. | paint and roto / visual effects artist: Rotoscope Artist |
Eric Tang | .. | lead creature technical director: Weta Digital |
Lucy Tanner | .. | supervising production manager: MPC |
Mahmood Tariq | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
David Taritero | .. | visual effects executive |
Sanjay Tawale | .. | matchmove artist: MPC |
Eunice Taylor | .. | vfx production assistant: MPC |
Sandy Taylor | .. | senior production manager of optical department |
Jamie Telfer | .. | camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Eteuati Tema | .. | motion editor / visual effects (as Jack Tema) |
Chris Templeman | .. | paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital |
Tim Teramoto | .. | creature td: weta digital |
Svetlana Tesnes | .. | visual effects coordinator / visual effects digital asset manager |
Raphael Thiery | .. | camera technical director: weta digital |
Michael Thingnes | .. | compositing pipeline td: weta digital |
Sebastian Thinnes | .. | software developer: MPC |
Callum Thomas | .. | animation td coordinator: Weta Digital |
Eve Thomas | .. | visual effect production manager |
Gareth Thomas | .. | rotoscope artist |
Nacho Thomas | .. | environment technical artist: MPC |
Prajeesh Thomas | .. | visual effects artist: weta digital |
Shajy Thomas | .. | head of technology: MPC |
Gemma Thompson | .. | compositing department manager |
Nick Thompson | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Rupert Thorpe | .. | lighting technical director |
Jithendran Thottupurath | .. | department manager: MPC |
Vladimir Tkachenko | .. | senior effects td: MPC |
P.J. Tobyansen | .. | lead visual effects coordinator |
Mathilde Tollec | .. | lighting technical director |
Tyler Tometich | .. | trailer titles: Greenhaus GFX |
Amy Tong | .. | effects technical director: MPC / visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Fernando Tortosa | .. | senior lighting technical director |
Daniele Tosti | .. | cg supervisor: WETA Digital |
Mariko Tosti | .. | senior production manager look development: Weta Digital |
Dennis Toufexis | .. | visual effects artist |
David Tovell | .. | software developer: MPC |
Robert Tovell | .. | r&d lead: MPC |
Wayne Traudt | .. | lighting technical director: Weta Digital |
Bastian Traunfellner | .. | visual effects artist |
Nick Tregenza | .. | postviz compositor |
Mark Tremble | .. | compositor |
Jamie Tremelling | .. | lighting technical director: MPC |
Denis Trutanic | .. | senior camera technical director: Weta Digital |
Dennis Tsoi | .. | digital compositor |
Sam Tung | .. | virtual art department coordinator: Digital Domain |
Fabio Turchet | .. | software developer: MPC |
Felix Turesson | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Andrew Ryan Turner | .. | visual effects editor |
Aleti Uday | .. | digital artist: MPC |
Aniket Ujjainkar | .. | creature assistant technical director: weta digital |
Ron Underdahl | .. | data wrangler |
Audrius Urbonavicius | .. | environment artist/matte painter: MPC |
Razvan Vacar | .. | motion editor: Weta Digital |
Adam Valdez | .. | visual effects supervisor: MPC |
Jonny Vale | .. | production support |
Stefano Valente | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Elena Vallverdu Pages | .. | layout td: mpc |
Jelle Van de Weghe | .. | texture artist: mpc |
James Van Der Reyden | .. | motion capture operator - weta digital |
Phil Van Der Reyden | .. | cg modeler |
Gert Van Dermeersch | .. | compositor |
Jozef van Eenbergen | .. | software developer: MPC |
John Van Hoey Smith | .. | lead compositor |
Kalina Van Vlack | .. | vfx production assistant (as Kalina Kawalec) |
Sendhil Varadharajan | .. | character modeler: mpc |
Alonso Varela | .. | visual effects artist |
Bhanu Varma | .. | matchmove lead |
Ville-Matti Vasama | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Simone Vassallo | .. | senior LookDev/Lighting TD: MPC |
Anandan Vasudevan | .. | visual effects artist |
Jan Vavrusa | .. | digital matte painter: MPC |
Rajesh Velayudhan | .. | roto animator |
Armando Velazquez | .. | visual effects artist |
Sudhakar Venkat | .. | visual effects: MPC |
Sreejith Venugopalan | .. | lead digital artist: MPC |
Jean-Baptiste Verdier | .. | senior matte painter: weta digital |
Keenan Verzuh | .. | visual effects |
Patrick Vidal | .. | post visualization lighting artist |
Diego Viezzoli | .. | software developer: MPC |
Erica Vigilante | .. | technical animator: MPC |
Divya Vijay | .. | Modeller: MPC |
Vinesh Vijayan | .. | digital artist |
Albert Vilardaga | .. | visual effects production assistant: MPC |
Rubén Villoria | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Sarah Vinson | .. | vfx production manager: Tech Vis |
Mahajan Vishal | .. | digital artist |
Luca Vitali | .. | effects technical director: MPC |
Delphine Volny | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Nadia Volodina | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Sören Volz | .. | compositor: Weta Digital |
Rafael Vormittag | .. | digital compositor: MPC |
Tarquin Vosper | .. | rotoscope artist |
DungVan Vu | .. | modeler |
Steven Wade | .. | stereoscopic compositor |
Sagar Wakankar | .. | lead digital artist |
Corey D. Wakelin-McDonald | .. | visual effects artist |
Adam Walker | .. | render technical assistant: MPC |
Rosie Walker | .. | crowd artist (as Rosie Shepherd) |
Faye Walkington | .. | senior motion editor |
Bryan Walter | .. | digital artist: Virtual Production |
Angus Ward | .. | digital stereographer |
Dan Warder | .. | tech anim td |
April Warren | .. | virtual production VAD/ LAB supervisor |
Briony Warren | .. | production coordinator |
Darren Dupree Washington | .. | motion capture |
Martin Weaver | .. | head of infrastructure delivery: MPC |
Ros Webb | .. | recruiter |
Joe Weidenbach | .. | software tools developer |
Sarah Jane Welcomer | .. | motion capture artist (as Sarah-Jane Welcomer) |
Pete Wellington | .. | information systems: Weta digital |
Glenn Wells | .. | camera technical director |
David Welstead-Wood | .. | digital matte painter: mpc |
Brittany Wetzel | .. | stereo compositor |
Punn Wiantrakoon | .. | previs artist |
Konrad Wieczorek | .. | software developer: MPC |
Georg Wieland | .. | head of technology: MPC |
Michael Wilde | .. | Groom TD: MPC |
Alysia Wildman | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Elizabeth Willaman | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Chantelle Williams | .. | lighting lead: MPC |
Daniel Williams | .. | software developer: MPC |
Nina Williams | .. | software developer: MPC |
Anna Joel Wilson | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Chris Wilson | .. | 3D lighting artist: MPC |
Katya Wilson | .. | visual effects |
Wineeth Wilson | .. | visual effects artist |
Garrett Winters | .. | layout td: Weta Digital |
Teresa Winters | .. | environments td |
Oliver Winwood | .. | effects supervisor: MPC |
Magdalena Wolf | .. | visual effects producer: Magnopus |
Tom Wolstenholme | .. | visual effects artist |
Kai Wolter | .. | r&d lead: MPC / software lead: MPC |
Jamie Wong | .. | compositor |
Paul Marcus Wong | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC |
Joshua H. Wood | .. | rotoscope artist: weta digital |
Clare Woodford-Robinson | .. | digital modeler: Weta Digital |
Mike Woodhead | .. | MPC: Senior Data Capture TD |
Cordelia g Woods | .. | rotoscope artist |
James Woods | .. | visual effects production assistant: MPC |
Beck Woolhouse | .. | executive assistant: Weta Digital |
James Worley | .. | visual effects production assistant: Weta Digital |
Andy Wright | .. | wrangling department lead |
Mark S. Wright | .. | visual effects editor: MPC |
Elaine Wu | .. | animator: MPC |
Peter M. Wu | .. | Previsualization/Postvisualization Artist: MPC |
Christian Wunsch | .. | digital compositor |
Piotr Fox Wysocki | .. | digital effects artist |
Arun Paul Xavier | .. | texture artist: mpc |
Xian Xiao | .. | FX TD/Simulation |
Nancy Xu | .. | visual effects coordinator |
Momo Yang | .. | layout technical director: Weta Digital |
Viki Yeo | .. | senior texture artist: Weta Digital |
Roland Yepez | .. | senior character animator: MPC |
Stacy M. Yoi | .. | creature td |
Dennis Yoo | .. | animation supervisor |
Joyce Young | .. | lighting technical director / lighting: technical director (weta digital) |
Xueming Yu | .. | light stage supervisor |
Habib Zargarpour | .. | visual effects: Virtual Production |
Matthias Zeller | .. | lead creature technical director: Weta Digital |
Mohand Zennadi | .. | lighting technical director |
Lei Zhang | .. | vfx editor |
Gabriele Zucchelli | .. | animation supervisor |
Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' | .. | animation technical director: weta digital (uncredited) |
Ruben Gerardo Alfaro Moreno | .. | visual effects (uncredited) |
Sean Amlaner | .. | lead compositor (uncredited) |
Johnathan R. Banta | .. | end titles stereo supervisor (uncredited) |
Gregory Bellis | .. | camera techincal director: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Melissa Best | .. | stereo compositing supervisor: Gener8 (uncredited) |
Cristina Carrión Márquez | .. | layout artist (uncredited) |
Gerardo Castro | .. | roto artist (uncredited) |
Edward Catley | .. | motion capture tracker: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Joanny Causse | .. | visual effects editor: MPC (uncredited) |
Chandrasekhar | .. | digital artist (uncredited) |
Jake Chapman-Olsen | .. | data wrangler: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Tina Thitinuch Chongko | .. | paint artist: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Alice Collins | .. | rotoscope artist: WETA Digital (uncredited) |
Bec Cranswick | .. | assistant stereo editor (uncredited) |
Vance Dehne | .. | prep artist: Gener8 (uncredited) |
Amy Dilworth | .. | layout assistant technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Marc Droske | .. | rendering research and development: weta digital (uncredited) |
Georg Duemlein | .. | weta digital (uncredited) |
Rafael Echegaray | .. | stereo compositor (uncredited) |
Marlon Engel | .. | stereoscopic compositing supervisor: Gener8 (uncredited) |
Philip Fraschetti | .. | senior paint artist: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Jonathan Graham | .. | software developer: weta digital (uncredited) |
Brad Griffiths | .. | assistant technical director (uncredited) |
Nic Groot Bluemink | .. | crowd technical director (uncredited) |
Emmanuel Guevarra | .. | prep lead: Gener8 (uncredited) |
Jamal Hajlaoui | .. | render/data support: MPC (uncredited) |
Thomas Hansen | .. | senior compositor: MPC (uncredited) |
Yoshihiro Harimoto | .. | creature technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Erin Hill | .. | animation production manager (uncredited) |
Jason Hintz-Llopis | .. | research producer: Disney Research (uncredited) |
Kay Hoddy | .. | senior roto artist (uncredited) |
Korbinian Hopfner | .. | effects technical director (uncredited) |
Vasilis Karatziva | .. | visual effects coordinator: MPC (uncredited) |
Björn Kähler | .. | digital mattepainter: MPC (uncredited) |
Theresa Laurenson | .. | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Himaram Mandali | .. | digital artist (uncredited) |
John McCarten | .. | creatures software developer (uncredited) |
Darren Mortillaro | .. | creature technical director: weta digital (uncredited) |
Seshathri Palanivel | .. | matchmove artist mpc (uncredited) |
Dan Pool | .. | Proxy Modeller: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Cesar Quijada | .. | senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
David Saxon | .. | pipeline developer (uncredited) |
Jorge Schwarzhaupt | .. | rendering researcher (uncredited) |
Bjoern Siegert | .. | rendering (uncredited) |
Cameron Smith | .. | lighting technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Natalie Smith | .. | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
John Sore | .. | visual effects (uncredited) |
Randy R. Tecson | .. | rotoscope artist (uncredited) |
Connor Tracy | .. | postvisualization: MPC (uncredited) |
Monica Verdu | .. | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Andrea Weidlich | .. | rendering (uncredited) |
Ian W.S. White | .. | rotomation lead: Gener8 (uncredited) |
Kevin Whitfield | .. | senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Gavin Williams | .. | motion editor: Weta Digital (uncredited) |
Stunts
Solomon Brende | .. | stunt performer |
Chris Daniels | .. | Utility stunts/stunt rigger |
Bodie Fitzpatrick | .. | stunts: motion capture |
Jenn Grundstad | .. | stunt office manager |
Isaac Hamon | .. | stunt coordinator: motion capture: Weta Digital |
Thomas Robinson Harper | .. | stunt coordinator |
Will Harper | .. | stunt rigger |
Adrian Hein | .. | utility stunts |
Allan Henry | .. | motion capture stunt performer: Weta Digital |
Michael Hugghins | .. | stunt rigger |
Kevin L. Jackson | .. | stunt rigger |
Ben Jenkin | .. | stunt performer |
Joshua C. Lane | .. | stunt rigger |
Nito Larioza | .. | stunt performer |
Malosi Leonard | .. | stunts: motion capture |
Brandon Melendy | .. | utility stunts |
Casey O'Neill | .. | stunt coordinator |
Brett A. Smith | .. | marine department: water safety |
James R.W. Smith | .. | motion capture stunt performer: weta digital |
Paul Whitecotton | .. | stunt performer |
Travis Wong | .. | stunt double: Mowgli / stunts: motion capture |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Alessi | .. | grip |
Tyler Allison | .. | camera operator |
Michael D. Anderson | .. | electrician |
Salim Bensrhir | .. | gaffer: second unit (as Salim Benshir) |
Roger Bolanos | .. | electrician |
Bob Bradshaw | .. | grip |
Quentin Brown | .. | digital imaging technician: visual effect elements |
John Cambria | .. | technocrane tech |
Robin Charters | .. | 3D camera systems engineer |
Tim Christie | .. | dolly grip: a cam |
Dessie Coale | .. | lighting technician |
Richmond G. Cogswell | .. | video engineer |
David Cole | .. | key grip: second unit |
Jason Blaise Cunningham | .. | rigging gang boss |
Britt Cyrus | .. | digital imagining technician |
Roberto De Angelis | .. | camera operator: 'a' camera / steadicam operator |
Brian Dennis | .. | best boy rigging electric |
Thomas DeRose | .. | lighting technician (as Tom Derose) |
Laura Difiglio | .. | underwater camera technician |
Damon Doherty | .. | canvas room grip |
Peter Drinco | .. | technocrane |
Andrew Dumas | .. | flight head tech |
Casey Dunn | .. | grip |
Ben Dynice | .. | lighting console programmer |
Jeremy Emerman | .. | epk |
Christopher Ferguson | .. | lighting technician |
Bob Finley III | .. | gaffer |
Jule Fontana | .. | second assistant camera: second unit |
Ray Fortman | .. | grip |
Brian Freeman | .. | camera utility |
Brian Garbellini | .. | camera operator |
Max Gerson | .. | best boy grip |
Alexander Griffiths | .. | grip |
Anthony Gudino | .. | lighting technician |
Josh Hackney | .. | rigging electrician |
Gaylan Andrew Hussain | .. | grip: second unit |
Robert Ikeda | .. | grip |
Ernesto Joven | .. | video assist |
Duane Katz | .. | lighting console programmer |
Christian J. Killingsworth | .. | gaffer: photo booth |
Michael Klimchak | .. | first assistant camera: 'b' camera |
Alex Konowitz | .. | grip |
Robert Legato | .. | director of photography: second unit |
Brad Leidholdt | .. | grip |
Chris Leidholdt | .. | rigging key grip |
Todd Liggitt | .. | grip |
Timothy Luke | .. | additional second assistant camera |
Lorne MacDougall | .. | lighting technician |
Brad Maloney | .. | libra head technician |
Tony Mazzucchi | .. | key grip |
Bill McConnell Jr. | .. | second assistant camera: 'a' camera |
Ethan McDonald | .. | first assistant camera: additional photography |
Kevin McGill | .. | camera operator |
E.J. Misisco | .. | first assistant camera: 'a' camera |
Dan Moore | .. | video engineer (as Daniel P. Moore) |
Ian Myron | .. | rigging elect / rigging electric |
William Newman | .. | led engineer |
Jesse Olivares | .. | key video assist engineer |
Domenic Pacino | .. | gang boss |
Daniel Pershing | .. | dolly grip |
Mike Pickel | .. | video assist: second unit |
Jack Powell | .. | electrician |
Craig Price | .. | grip |
James H Razo | .. | G3 stabilized head 3D |
Sean Ricigliano | .. | field producer |
Jeff W. Rios | .. | camera technician |
Liam Sinnott | .. | first assistant camera: 'c' camera |
Manny Tapia | .. | lighting technician |
Mike Tenerelli | .. | rigging grip |
James Monroe Tharp Jr. | .. | best boy: performance capture |
Joshua D. Thatcher | .. | lighting console programmer |
Grace Thomas | .. | camera utility (as Grace Craig) |
Paul Tilden | .. | second assistant camera: c camera |
Paul Tobyansen | .. | camera utility |
John Warner | .. | key grip: second unit |
Shawn White | .. | gaffer: additional vfx unit |
Jerry Wilson Jr. | .. | lighting technician |
Glen Wilson | .. | still photographer |
Lynda Wu | .. | reference camera |
Animation Department
Nino Aniceto | .. | lead animator |
Kristian Antonelli | .. | animator |
Sarah Arduini | .. | animator |
Chris Bacon | .. | animator / animator: MPC |
Adam Bailey | .. | animator |
Srikar Balakrishnan | .. | animation td |
Terence Bannon | .. | lead animator |
Philip Barnard | .. | animator |
Peta Bayley | .. | animation supervisor |
Dan Blacker | .. | animator |
James Bown | .. | animator |
David M. Breaux Jr. | .. | pre-vis animator: MPC (as David Breaux) / sr. post-vis animator: Digital Domain |
Blair Burke | .. | animator: Weta Digital |
Andrew Butterfield | .. | animator |
Sara Camacho Gutierrez | .. | animation coordinator |
Zac Cavaliero | .. | character animator |
Ludovic Chailloleau | .. | senior animator |
Marlene Chazot | .. | animation technical director: MPC |
James Yuhsiu Chen | .. | animation department |
Paul Chung | .. | animation lead |
Santiago Colomo | .. | lead animator |
Josh Cooper | .. | senior animator |
Adrien Crespon | .. | animator |
Sergio D'Innocenzo | .. | animator |
Oliver Dale | .. | animator |
Valentin Dely | .. | animator: MPC |
Guliz Demiray | .. | animator |
Kunal Dhiman | .. | digital artist |
Brendan Fagan | .. | animator |
Fernando Falero | .. | animator |
Svein Ferkingstad | .. | animator |
Jed Fisher | .. | animator |
Kate Forrest | .. | animator: Weta Digital |
Carlos Fraiha | .. | animator: Weta Digital |
Michael Galbraith | .. | animator |
Graham Gallagher | .. | animator |
A.J. Gillespie | .. | animator |
Gabriel Giroux-Veilleux | .. | animator |
Eduard Grigoryan | .. | animator |
Mario Grosu | .. | animator |
James Hickey | .. | animator |
Chris Hurtt | .. | animator |
Stephen Jolley | .. | animator |
Peter Kasim | .. | animator: Weta Digital |
Joseph Kim | .. | animator |
Gábor Kiss | .. | animator: MPC |
Stefan Klauss | .. | senior animator |
Tom Kloucek | .. | animator |
Sidney Kombo | .. | senior animator |
Ben Krolick | .. | animator |
Christine Krumpholz | .. | animator |
Jerry Kung | .. | animator: Weta Digital |
Joseph Lewis | .. | animator |
Chaitanya Limaye | .. | animator |
Sandra Lin | .. | animator |
Ted Lister | .. | animator: MPC |
Fraser Littlejohn | .. | animator |
Bernard Lizon | .. | layout td / rough layout artist |
Carlo Loffredo | .. | animator |
Sarath Madhavan | .. | senior layout artist |
Agata Matuszak | .. | senior cgi animator |
Béranger Maurice | .. | animator |
Alexandre Melquiond | .. | animator |
Martin Moch | .. | animator |
Benoit Moranne | .. | animator |
Rameshbabu Morkonda Sethuraman | .. | animator |
Dhanamjaya Muddikuppam | .. | animator |
Oriol Navarro Orduña | .. | animator / animator: MPC |
Lukas Niklaus | .. | animator: weta digital |
Ross Norcross | .. | animator |
Jessica Ott | .. | animator |
Melina Sydney Padua | .. | senior cgi animator |
Giuseppe Pagnozzi | .. | layout artist |
Olga Parshina | .. | animator |
Tom Pinon | .. | animator |
Christopher Potter | .. | animator |
Puneethpb | .. | animator: MPC |
Duncan Ramsay | .. | animation producer |
Florent Razafimandimby | .. | animator |
Fonzo Romano | .. | animator |
Carlos M. Rosas | .. | animation and sequence lead |
Craig Rutherford | .. | animator |
Nico Sanghrajka | .. | lead rigging td / rigging lead |
Ignacio Santamaria | .. | animator |
Roy Sato | .. | previz artist |
Ingo Schachner | .. | animator |
Shuchi Singhal | .. | animation lead: MPC |
Joe Smith | .. | animator: MPC |
Miles Southan | .. | animator |
Sreejit Sreedharan | .. | senior animator |
Elwaleed Suliman | .. | animator |
Krzysztof Szczepanski | .. | animator |
Isaac Haiswee Tan | .. | animator: Weta Digital |
Danny Gordon Taylor | .. | animator |
Yogesh Thokal | .. | character designer: part b |
Jeremy Thompson | .. | animatic supervisor |
Andrew Tran | .. | animator |
Arda Uysal | .. | senior character animator |
William Weigand | .. | animatics assistant |
Bernard Wicksteed | .. | animator |
Chandrashekhar Ramprasad | .. | animator: MPC (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Azmat Ali Campwala | .. | casting assistant |
Ruth Earley | .. | extras casting |
Shubham Gaur | .. | casting assistant |
Nina Henninger | .. | search casting: San Francisco |
Tamara Hunter | .. | casting associate |
Rich King | .. | extras casting |
Claire Koonce | .. | casting assistant |
Jeremy Lambert | .. | extras casting assistant |
Mohit Sukhija | .. | casting assistant |
Trishaan | .. | casting assistant (as Trishaan Sarkar) |
Shikha Pradeep | .. | casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Almaraz | .. | costume supervisor: mocap |
Christian Cordella | .. | costume concept artist |
Paul Corricelli | .. | costumer |
Marilu de la Torre | .. | costume supervisor (as Marilu Hernandez) |
Ashley Ellsworth | .. | set costumer |
Lisa Marie Harris | .. | set costumer |
Sarah Lee-Taylor | .. | costume supervisor |
Jason M. Moore | .. | key costumer |
Editorial Department
Julian Andraus | .. | vfx editor |
Nancy Fuller | .. | digital intermediate producer |
Brent Greer | .. | colorist: dailies |
Laura Holeman | .. | digital intermediate assistant producer |
William Kruzykowski | .. | first assistant editor |
Michael Lafuente | .. | color scientist |
Nicholas Lipari | .. | assistant editor |
David Matusek | .. | assistant editor |
Ian McClarren | .. | editorial assistant |
Adam Nazarenko | .. | digital colorist: Marketing |
Kevin Reeves | .. | mastering and deliverables |
Aaron Holmlund Rosapepe | .. | animatic editor |
Brian Russell | .. | post-production assistant |
Sam Schlenker | .. | titles: editor |
Bob Schneider | .. | senior finishing editor |
Rachel Schreibman | .. | assistant editor |
Matthew Simpson | .. | assistant editor |
Mike Sowa | .. | digital intermediate colorist |
Michael Stone | .. | assistant editor |
Tashi Trieu | .. | additional colorist |
Chris Van Duyn | .. | post production: dailies operations-Technicolor |
Amanda Weir | .. | post-production coordinator |
Denise Woodgerd | .. | dailies producer |
Valance Eisleben | .. | assistant digital colorist (uncredited) |
Sarah Fricker | .. | dailies editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Diana V. Lara | .. | assistant location manager |
Kei Rowan-Young | .. | location manager |
Music Department
Umlaut Audio | .. | digital instrument design |
Michael Bahnmiller | .. | music preparation |
Eric Bradley | .. | musician: singer |
Leanna Brand | .. | choir: alto |
Aeralie Brighton | .. | vocalist |
Elin Carlson | .. | singer: ensemble |
Vince Caro | .. | songs recorded by |
Lyndsie Chlowitz | .. | music coordinator: studio |
Jina B. Choi | .. | music preparation |
Wade Culbreath | .. | musician: percussion |
John Debney | .. | conductor |
Lola Debney | .. | score coordinator |
Candy Emberley | .. | music preparation |
Luke Flynn | .. | music preparation |
Kaylin Frank | .. | music executive |
Kevin Globerman | .. | digital score recordist |
Mark Graham | .. | head of music preparation |
Jim Harrison | .. | music editor |
Ayana Haviv | .. | singer: ensemble |
Tanya Noel Hill | .. | music editor |
The Hit House | .. | additional song arranger |
William Hunt | .. | additional song arranger |
IMJD | .. | music coordinator (as J.D. Aguilar) |
Charles Martin Inouye | .. | supervising music editor |
Laura Jackman | .. | singer |
Gregory Jamrok | .. | music preparation |
Kevin Kaska | .. | supervising orchestrator |
Gaayatri Kaundinya | .. | Singer |
Brian Kilgore | .. | musician: percussion |
Erich Lee | .. | composer trailer music |
Mitchell Leib | .. | executive in charge of music |
Daniel Markovich | .. | composer: trailer music |
Scott Lee Miller | .. | additional song arranger |
Shahead Mostafafar | .. | composer: trailer |
Charissa Nielsen | .. | off camera singer |
Scott Oatley | .. | vocals: tenor |
Victor Pesavento | .. | music preparation |
Gary Raymond | .. | dialogue playback: pro tools |
Diane Freiman Reynolds | .. | singer |
Simon Rhodes | .. | music scoring mixer |
Andrew Rowan | .. | music preparation |
Dan Savant | .. | orchestra contractor |
Ann Marie Sheridan | .. | score vocalist |
Fletcher Sheridan | .. | score vocalist |
Richard M. Sherman | .. | songs by |
Robert B. Sherman | .. | songs by |
Joseph Twist | .. | music preparation |
Suzanne Waters | .. | singer: choir |
Don Welty | .. | music business and legal affairs |
Greg Whipple | .. | musician: singer |
Joe Zimmerman | .. | music preparation |
Brad Dechter | .. | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Aleksandar Dimitrijevic | .. | composer: trailer music (uncredited) |
Mike Watts | .. | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Delbert Clough | .. | driver |
Keith D. Fisher | .. | transportation captain |
David Gillespy | .. | driver |
David Lewis | .. | transport supplier |
Charles Montgomery | .. | driver: cast |
Bruce Morin | .. | driver |
Bea S. Rembeczky | .. | driver: Scarlett Johansson |
Richard C. Ryan | .. | driver |
J.T. Thayer | .. | driver |
Paul Tumber | .. | transportation |
Other crew
Tamara Andrews | .. | animal trainer |
Asad Ayaz | .. | executive vice president: Marketing |
Wesley Barker | .. | head of operations: Big Flick Rentals |
Jacquie Barnbrook | .. | adr voice artist |
Dale Beatson | .. | technical support |
Robert H. Bennett | .. | character reference fabricator |
Andrea Biklian | .. | production accountant |
Rebecca Boyle | .. | script supervisor: Virtual Unit |
Gregg Brilliant | .. | unit publicist |
Jay Busch | .. | light stage assistant supervisor/Technical Artist |
Kevin A. Canamar | .. | supervising set medic |
Melissa S. Cottingham | .. | production assistant |
Daz Crawford | .. | motion capture |
Rob Derry | .. | puppeteer |
Mark Desch | .. | key craft services |
Mateo Dimaya | .. | Photo Double |
Claire Dobner | .. | executive assistant: Idris Elba |
Brett Eidelman | .. | first assistant accountant |
Trevor Eldridge | .. | assistant: Mr. Taylor |
Artie Esposito | .. | puppeteer |
D.R. Farquharson | .. | project manager: Deluxe Technicolor Digital Cinema |
Robert Fletcher | .. | support engineer |
Molly Hunter Flick | .. | assistant production coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop |
Joe Fronk | .. | set production assistant |
Kalif Fuller | .. | production assistant |
José Granell | .. | supervisor: visual effects elements |
Corinne Greco | .. | assistant: Mr. Taylor |
Wayne Horton | .. | assistant: Mr. Favreau |
Laura Hoyt | .. | set production assistant |
Ira Hurvitz | .. | additional script supervisor |
Yuanchen Jiang | .. | title design |
Sean W. Johnson | .. | puppeteer |
Ian Kelly | .. | production video supervisor |
Kaitlin Cornell Krusoe | .. | production assistant (as Kaitlin Cornuelle) |
Michael Barbanell Landres | .. | production legal services |
Nito Larioza | .. | movement choreographer |
Matt Lemus | .. | Studio Content Protection |
Evan Liss | .. | medic |
Mark C. Livolsi | .. | production assistant (as Mark Livolsi) |
Sam Macaroni | .. | Director: EPK - VR cast interview |
Elias Mael | .. | digital cinema package |
Meghan Malloy | .. | assistant: Mr. Favreau |
Abhijeet Mazumder | .. | designer |
Kathy McHugh | .. | script supervisor |
Paul Mejias | .. | on set props |
Maria Mira | .. | production coordinator: MPC VFX |
Kris Moran | .. | cast coordinator: Mr. Murray |
Doug Moreno | .. | production controller |
Leila Mousavi | .. | production coordinator: visual effects elements |
Jeremy Nocon | .. | production manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop |
Robert Nyerges | .. | set production assistant |
A.J. Ortenstone | .. | production assistant |
Shana-May Palmer | .. | senior production coordinator: weta digital |
Bikas Panigrahi | .. | Data Capture: MPC |
Bryan Persichetti | .. | payroll clerk |
Gajula Phanikumar | .. | production assistant |
Jessica Phelps | .. | tutor/press tour |
Sally Potters | .. | assistant production coordinator |
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds | .. | animal trainer |
Shane Roberts | .. | Safety Diver |
Ryan Robertson | .. | main title executive producer |
Michael Rooney | .. | choreographer |
Brian Runnels | .. | production secretary |
Matt Rusk | .. | environmental steward |
Steven Sandoval | .. | control system programer |
Mike Simon | .. | studio teacher |
Andrew Sitter | .. | Set Production Assistant |
Desmond Smith | .. | craft service |
Rob Soto | .. | assistant accountant |
Alia Tarraf | .. | staff coordinator |
Olivia Taylor | .. | production assistant |
Allan Trautman | .. | puppeteer |
Danny Valle | .. | assistant choreographer |
Shantiel Alexis Vazquez | .. | production assistant |
Kate Venables | .. | motion capture |
Douglas Peter Viljoen | .. | wrangler |
April Warren | .. | puppeteer |
Lois Yaroshefsky | .. | studio teacher |
Garson Yu | .. | title design |
Seth Zamora | .. | Photo Double |
Shane Birdsill | .. | recruiting coordinator (uncredited) |
Wayne Docksey | .. | animal consultant (uncredited) |
Juerg Grieder | .. | media systems engineer (uncredited) |
Logan Hester | .. | production assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (uncredited) |
Brandon Jones | .. | senior production engineer (uncredited) |
Jarin Rossiter | .. | production finance executive (uncredited) |
Glenn Tocher | .. | production engineer: weta digital (uncredited) |
Thanks
Mark Andrews | .. | the producers wish to thank |
Brian Larsen | .. | the producers wish to thank |
Shawn Robinson | .. | in memory of our friend |
Garry Shandling | .. | in memory of our friend |